This beautifully refurbished older home blends timeless historic charm with thoughtful modern updates completed over the past five years. From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the warmth and serenity that make this house truly feel like home. Featuring gorgeous original wood floors, soaring 9-foot ceilings, and abundant natural light through double-pane windows with custom blinds, every room offers character and comfort. Major improvements include a new roof installed just 3 years ago, along with new siding and gutters completed 2 years ago. Mechanical systems have been replaced or refurbished, and the basement walls have been sealed for added peace of mind. Outside, the backyard provides a private retreat perfect for gardening, relaxing in a hammock, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. A spacious 2-car garage offers convenient parking along with loft storage for tools, seasonal items, or extra space needs. This is a rare opportunity to own a home with historic appeal, modern reliability, and a calm, welcoming atmosphere throughout.
For sale
$210,000
400 S 2nd St, Oregon, IL 61061
3beds
1,288sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1897
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless historic charmGorgeous original wood floorsBeautifully refurbished older homeAbundant natural lightThoughtful modern updatesCalm welcoming atmosphere throughout
- 4 days |
- 1,038 |
- 84 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Peterson 815-973-2180,
Re/Max Of Rock Valley
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602622
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,288
- Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,288
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: City/Town
Details
- Parcel number: 1603326007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1897
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,748
- Annual tax amount: $2,656
- Price range: $210K - $210K
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,442/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $210,000+100%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2021 | Sold | $105,000-9.4%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2020 | Pending sale | $115,900$90/sqft |
Source: Bird Realty #10859529 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,900+251.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Bird Realty #10859529 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Sold | $33,000-17.3%$26/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2019 | Pending sale | $39,900$31/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Signature #10542170 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Price change | $39,900-9.1%$31/sqft |
| 10/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $43,900+82.9%$34/sqft |
| 10/3/2019 | Sold | $24,000-62.8%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Price change | $64,544+41.9%$50/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Pending sale | $45,500$35/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2019 | Price change | $45,500-11.7%$35/sqft |
Source: Pioneer Real Estate Services Inc #10264160 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2019 | Price change | $51,500-12.7%$40/sqft |
| 4/2/2019 | Price change | $59,000-12.9%$46/sqft |
| 3/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $67,700+56%$53/sqft |
| 2/7/2019 | Sold | $43,400-42.1%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $74,900-31.8%$58/sqft |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2015 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2015 | Price change | $700-22.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2015 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2014 | Listing removed | $109,900$85/sqft |
Source: Dickerson & Nieman #201307124 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $109,900+13.3%$85/sqft |
Source: Dickerson & Nieman #201307124 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2007 | Sold | $97,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,679 -17% | $42,916 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $3,229 +6% | $38,392 +8% |
| 2022 | $3,045 -11.9% | $35,535 +7.2% |
| 2021 | $3,457 +24.7% | $33,158 +26.3% |
| 2020 | $2,771 +1.8% | $26,251 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $2,724 +0.4% | $26,120 |
| 2017 | $2,712 +32.1% | $26,120 +3.6% |
| 2016 | $2,054 +4.4% | $25,205 -3.4% |
| 2015 | $1,967 -1.8% | $26,093 |
| 2014 | $2,003 -0.3% | $26,093 -4.7% |
| 2013 | $2,010 | $27,391 -3.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,355 -5.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $30,098 -3.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $31,099 -2.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $31,864 |
| 2008 | $2,139 +14.4% | $31,864 +3.9% |
| 2007 | $1,869 | $30,668 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,479/mo
Principal & interest
$1124
Property taxes
$355
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61061