Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $345,000

    914 Edison Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610

    4beds
    1,701sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern finishes throughoutRecessed lightingTwo updated bathroomsSolid brick exteriorClassic curb appealSpacious deckLarge tree-lined yard
    Welcome to 914 Edison Rd -- an updated 4-bedroom brick ranch just minutes from downtown Raleigh and the trails and tunes at Walnut Creek. This home blends classic curb appeal with modern finishes throughout. Step inside to find a bright, open living space, recessed lighting, and a mix of hardwoods and durable luxury vinyl plank flooring. The kitchen is a standout, featuring white shaker cabinetry, marble-look countertops, a generous island with bar seating, stainless steel appliances; perfect for cooking and entertaining. All this plus four bedrooms and two updated bathrooms. Out back, a spacious deck overlooks a large, tree-lined yard with plenty of room to relax, play, or garden. With a solid brick exterior and an unbeatable location near downtown dining, shopping, and greenway access, this home is ready and waiting for its next chapter.
    8 days
    |
    2,116
    |
    220
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Ryan 919-884-8760,

    Nest Realty of the Triangle,

    Tim Lewis 828-390-9018,

    Nest Realty of the Triangle

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165874MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Combination, Hardwood, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,701
      • Total interior livable area: 1,701 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,701
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1723331537
      • Zoning: R-6
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Lap Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $301,811
      • Annual tax amount: $2,652
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$345,000+245%$203/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165874 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listing removed$1,975$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for rent$1,975+3.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/3/2026Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/10/2025Price change$1,900+6.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/4/2025Listed for rent$1,790$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/3/2025Listing removed$1,790$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/23/2025Price change$1,790-5.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/4/2025Price change$1,890-5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/17/2025Price change$1,990-7.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$2,150-12.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listed for rent$2,450+25.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/16/2025Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/3/2025Price change$1,950-7.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/30/2025Price change$2,100+18.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/19/2025Price change$1,775-11%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/7/2025Price change$1,995-18.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/16/2025Price change$2,450-17.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/14/2025Listed for rent$2,975+30.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/6/2024Listing removed$2,275$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/3/2024Listed for rent$2,275+35.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/13/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/6/2022Listed for rent$1,675-14.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/27/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/21/2022Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        1/31/2003Sold$100,000$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,652 +0.4%$301,811
        2024$2,641 +47.3%$301,811 +85.6%
        2023$1,793 +7.6%$162,652
        2022$1,667 +4%$162,652
        2021$1,603 +1.8%$162,652
        2020$1,574 +9.8%$162,652 +33.4%
        2019$1,433 $121,904
        2018$1,433 +11.2%$121,904
        2017$1,288 +2.1%$121,904
        2016$1,262 -2.7%$121,904 -1.1%
        2015$1,297 +5.4%$123,285
        2014$1,230 $123,285
        2013-- $123,285
        2012-- $123,285
        2011-- $123,285
        2010-- $123,285
        2009-- $123,285
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southeast Raleigh

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable