Skip main navigation
New
  • $279,000

    320 S Main St, Creston, IL 60113

    4beds
    1,887sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Huge pantrySpacious entry roomBreakfast barLarge dining area
    Exceptional 4 bed, 2 bath Home. Located in a small community. Front door opens to a spacious entry room. Step up to large livingroom with lots of natural light. Kitchen has newer appliances, breakfast bar, huge pantry and a large Dining area. Convenient 1st floor laundry. Upstairs offers 4 sizeable bedrooms giving you plenty of room. Full bath with door for primary Bedroom and separate door for 3 other Bedrooms .Finished basement with full bath and many possibilities. 2 car garage with large workshop in the back. Great back yard with storage shed, firepit, and lots of room to entertain. Close to park, school and interstate roads. Don't miss this 1. Subject to seller finding suitable housing.
    5 days
    |
    496
    |
    32
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jennie McLaughlin 815-561-9488,

    RE/MAX Hub City

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12638846MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Play Room, Storage, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X16
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X11
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 336 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X28
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X12
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X24
      Play room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X17
      Storage
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X15
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X20
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,887 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Concrete, Yes, Attached, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 99x123.75
      Details
      • Parcel number: 25232890020000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $153,048
      • Annual tax amount: $4,084
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Jennie McLaughlin

      (815) 561-9488

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$279,000+346.4%$148/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12638846 Report a problem
        1/29/2016Sold$62,500+27.6%$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/24/2014Sold$49,000$26/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08720342 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,824 +9.8%$51,016 +7.2%
        2023$3,484 +3.9%$47,585 +6.8%
        2022$3,353 +7.1%$44,547 +7.5%
        2021$3,132 +4.5%$41,439 +4.7%
        2020$2,998 +100.9%$39,575 +78.9%
        2018$1,492 +4.7%$22,126 +3.4%
        2017$1,425 -25.5%$21,401 +1.9%
        2016$1,912 -23.5%$21,000
        2015$2,500 -31.7%$21,000 -27.9%
        2014$3,659 -9.3%$29,130 -41.9%
        2013$4,032 $50,103 -6.4%
        2012-- $53,511 -5.3%
        2011-- $56,500
        2010-- $56,500 -14.2%
        2009-- $65,837
        2008$4,882 +7%$65,837 +8.2%
        2007$4,560 $60,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,844/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1372
        Property taxes
        $472
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60113

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable