This 2005-built rambler offers a rare combination of total privacy and functional single-level living on a sprawling 2.1-acre lot. Tucked away on a quiet, low-traveled road and buffered by a thick line of mature trees, the property provides a sense of seclusion while maintaining the essential connection of high-speed internet. The home was designed for full accessibility, featuring a front entry ramp, main-floor laundry, and a chair lift to the basement, ensuring everything you need is within easy reach. While the interior anchored by a cozy gas fireplace is ready for your personal touch, the exterior includes a rear deck overlooking a large backyard. Sold as-is.
Coming soon 05/22
$449,000
9145 Old Turnpike Rd, Culpeper, VA 22701
3beds
1,446sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
2.1 Acres Lot
$490,500 Zestimate®
$311/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 263 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Will Kearney 540-661-9524,
RE/MAX Gateway,
Co-Listing Agent: Robert T Kearney 540-661-6717,
RE/MAX Gateway
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VACU2013646
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 1446
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,892
- Total interior livable area: 1,446 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,446
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Stair Lift, Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 29K 1 1A
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $311/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $447,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,926
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$490,500
$446,000 - $530,000
$2,334/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2006 | Sold | $355,000$246/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,944 +2.2% | $413,600 |
| 2023 | $1,903 +7.6% | $413,600 +28.6% |
| 2022 | $1,768 | $321,500 |
| 2021 | $1,768 | $321,500 +19.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $268,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $268,600 +15.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $232,900 |
| 2017 | $867 | $232,900 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $867 | $228,000 |
| 2015 | $867 -0.6% | $228,000 +14.6% |
| 2014 | $872 | $199,000 -1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $202,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $202,100 -20.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $255,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $255,500 -7.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $276,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $276,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22701