Skip main navigation
Active
  • $475,000

    9158 Lower River Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97526

    3beds
    2baths
    1,152sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    2.49 Acres Lot
    $466,600 Zestimate®
    $412/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Swimming poolSeasonal pondPeaceful forest retreatSerene woodland viewsAdditional outbuildingNatural light throughoutNewer vinyl windows
    Must see home on a beautiful 2.49-acre property near White Horse and Matson Park. This peaceful forest retreat offers privacy, charm, and endless possibilities. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home welcomes you with a stunning wood-beam front porch and expansive living room windows that showcase serene woodland views and natural light throughout. Recent updates include newer vinyl windows, roof, gutters, and fencing for added comfort and peace of mind. The property features fruit trees, a seasonal pond, and a swimming pool, creating the perfect outdoor setting for relaxing or entertaining. Attached 2 car garage and an additional outbuilding offers incredible flexibility and could potentially be transformed into a home gym, studio, workshop, or additional living space. Experience the beauty of nature while still being conveniently located near town amenities.
    2 days
    |
    671
    |
    58
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX Integrity Grants Pass 541-955-8483

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221646MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Fiberglass Stall Shower, Shower/Tub Combo, Stone Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,152
      • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Gated, Gravel, Storage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 2.49 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: R317752
      • Zoning description: Rr5; Rural Res 5 Ac
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Grants Pass

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $412/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $355,650
      • Annual tax amount: $1,589
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refridgerator
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $466,600

        $429,000 - $504,000

        $1,972/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$475,000+3.3%$412/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220221646 Report a problem
        9/19/2024Sold$460,000$399/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220187815 Report a problem
        8/21/2024Pending sale$460,000$399/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220187815 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Listed for sale$460,000+8.2%$399/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220187815 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Sold$425,000$369/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220166613 Report a problem
        7/4/2023Pending sale$425,000$369/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220166613 Report a problem
        6/23/2023Listed for sale$425,000$369/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220166613 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,534 +18.3%$202,300 +3%
        2023$1,297 +2%$196,410
        2022$1,271 -0.8%$196,410 +6.1%
        2021$1,280 $185,140 +3%
        2020$1,280 +4.1%$179,750 +3%
        2019$1,230 $174,520 +3%
        2018$1,230 +1.6%$169,440 +3%
        2017$1,211 +17.5%$164,510 +3%
        2016$1,030 $159,720 +3%
        2015$1,030 +6.1%$155,070 +3%
        2014$971 +7.8%$150,560 +7.2%
        2013$901 +1.5%$140,420 +1.8%
        2012$887 -4.6%$137,930 -5.6%
        2011$930 +2%$146,180 +3%
        2010$912 +2.8%$141,930 +3%
        2009$888 -0.6%$137,800 +3%
        2008$893 +6.6%$133,790 +3%
        2007$838 +4.3%$129,900 +6.1%
        2005$803 +1.5%$122,450 +3%
        2004$792 +4%$118,890 +3%
        2003$761 $115,430 +3%
        2002$761 +28.2%$112,070 +3%
        2001$594 +12.5%$108,810
        2000$528 $108,810

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97526

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable