Charming 3-Bedroom Ranch in the Heart of Springfield Township.
Welcome home to this remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch offering 1,204 sq ft of comfortable, single-floor living. Nestled on a peaceful street in Springfield Township, this property blends convenience, simplicity, and value. Step inside to a bright, welcoming layout with plenty of natural light and room to make the space your own. The home features brand-new central air and a new furnace, giving you peace of mind and year-round comfort from day one. Outside, you’ll find a spacious yard perfect for gardening, pets, or outdoor gatherings, along with a classic front porch that adds charm and curb appeal.
Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a solid investment property, this home delivers practicality and potential in a great location.
Active
$139,900
916 Abington Rd, Akron, OH 44312
3beds
1,205sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
9,252.14 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand-new central airNew furnace
- 19 hours |
- 461 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lenny N Herbert 330-842-0168 lennyh@raex.com,
RE/MAX Edge Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208925
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,205
- Total interior livable area: 1,205 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,205
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 9,252.14 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 5106755
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,160
- Annual tax amount: $1,894
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900+774.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Sold | $16,000-68%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2009 | Sold | $50,000+257.8%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/1997 | Sold | $13,975$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,931 +6% | $30,510 |
| 2023 | $1,821 +7.2% | $30,510 +24.3% |
| 2022 | $1,699 +8.5% | $24,543 |
| 2021 | $1,565 | $24,543 |
| 2020 | -- | $24,543 +19.8% |
| 2019 | $1,355 +2.6% | $20,479 0% |
| 2018 | $1,320 -1.6% | $20,480 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,343 | $20,340 |
| 2016 | $1,343 | $20,340 |
| 2015 | $1,343 +1.2% | $20,340 |
| 2014 | $1,326 -3.9% | $20,340 -3.5% |
| 2013 | $1,380 +0.1% | $21,080 |
| 2012 | $1,379 +2.3% | $21,080 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,348 +5.4% | $21,078 -1.8% |
| 2010 | $1,280 | $21,463 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,463 |
| 2008 | $1,151 +4.7% | $21,463 +0.8% |
| 2007 | $1,099 -33.8% | $21,298 |
| 2006 | $1,660 +1.8% | $21,298 |
| 2005 | $1,631 | $21,298 |
| 2004 | -- | $21,298 |
| 2003 | $1,019 -3.1% | $21,298 |
| 2002 | $1,051 +19.9% | $21,298 +27.3% |
| 2001 | $876 -1.1% | $16,734 |
| 2000 | $886 | $16,734 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$912/mo
Principal & interest
$742
Property taxes
$170
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sawyerwood