Discover this charming 3BR Opportunity in an established, quiet community. This 3 bedroom, 1 bath home is located on a nicely appointed quarter-acre lot. With well maintained structural features, such as a 4 year old metal roof and HVAC, the big-ticket items have already been checked off your list! Whether you’re a first time homebuyer or a saavy investor seeking your next solid addition, this property delivers outstanding potential. Step inside to discover a home with great bones, a functional layout, and plenty of natural light. The expansive lot provides room to relax, garden, or even expand. With a little vision and creativity, this property can easily be transformed!
Pending
$99,900
916 Hagwood Rd, Birmingham, AL 35235
3beds
1,343sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$74/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nicely appointed quarter-acre lotPlenty of natural lightFunctional layout
- 160 days |
- 16 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tangenique Taylor 205-643-0988,
HomeSmart
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21438213
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Split Bedroom, High Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Walk-up,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,343 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,343
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1200304009020.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 1 Side Brick, Block, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Edge O Town
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $74/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,300
- Price range: $99.9K - $99.9K
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,235/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/12/2026 | Pending sale | $99,900$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,900-23.7%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Listing removed | $130,900-3.7%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Price change | $135,900-2.9%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $139,900+86.8%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2003 | Sold | $74,900$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $13,240 |
| 2024 | -- | $13,240 |
| 2023 | $888 -0.3% | $13,240 -0.3% |
| 2022 | $891 +20.8% | $13,280 +19% |
| 2021 | $737 +27.3% | $11,160 +24.3% |
| 2020 | $579 | $8,980 |
| 2019 | $579 +19.8% | $8,980 +17.2% |
| 2018 | $484 | $7,660 |
| 2017 | $484 -11.2% | $7,660 -9.9% |
| 2016 | $545 | $8,500 |
| 2015 | $545 +5.6% | $8,500 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $516 -15.5% | $8,380 |
| 2013 | $610 | $8,380 -4.6% |
| 2012 | $610 -1.6% | $8,783 -1.5% |
| 2011 | $620 -7.5% | $8,920 -7.6% |
| 2010 | $671 | $9,650 |
| 2009 | $671 -2% | $9,650 -2% |
| 2008 | $685 +4.4% | $9,850 +4.3% |
| 2007 | $656 +2.9% | $9,440 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $637 +6.8% | $9,170 +6.8% |
| 2005 | $597 -46.5% | $8,590 -46.5% |
| 2004 | $1,116 +4.3% | $16,060 +4.3% |
| 2003 | $1,070 +128.2% | $15,400 +128.1% |
| 2002 | $469 | $6,750 |
| 2001 | $469 | $6,750 |
| 2000 | $469 | $6,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Huffman