Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $139,900

    916 Lake Destiny Rd Unit E, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714

    3beds
    1,112sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $345/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated first-floor condominiumMove-in ready residencePeaceful lakeside settingRelaxing waterfront viewsBrand-new flooringOutdoor enjoyment
    Beautifully updated first-floor condominium in the heart of Altamonte Springs! This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit offers comfort, convenience, and an unbeatable location within the desirable Lake Destiny community. Featuring brand-new flooring, this move-in ready residence is ideal for a primary home, seasonal retreat, or investment opportunity. Enjoy a peaceful lakeside setting with community access to scenic Lake Destiny, perfect for relaxing waterfront views and outdoor enjoyment. Conveniently located near I-4, SR 436, Cranes Roost Park, the Altamonte Mall, shopping, dining, and entertainment, with easy access to Downtown Orlando and surrounding areas. Don’t miss this opportunity to own in one of Altamonte Springs’ most centrally located communities!
    2 hours
    |
    48
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carrie Sue Shawfield 407-963-7749,

    SHAWFIELD REALTY GROUP 407-963-7749,

    Lisa Tringali 407-558-8713,

    SHAWFIELD REALTY GROUP

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6401142MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6x6
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x16
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area, Outside
      Features
      • Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Other
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,112
      • Total interior livable area: 1,112 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Fishing Pier
      • Body of water: LAKE DESTINY
      Lot
      • Size: 601 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2321295150000070E
      • Zoning: MOR-1

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Public, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake, Water Access, Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: DESTINY SPGS CONDO
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Other, Pool Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $345 monthly
      • HOA name: Stephanie Ramery
      • HOA phone: 407-770-1748
      Location
      • Region: Altamonte Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $126/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $157,640
      • Annual tax amount: $2,606
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$139,900-16.7%$126/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6401142 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listing removed$168,000$151/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listed for sale$168,000$151/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Pending sale$168,000$151/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Listing removed$1,601$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/8/2025Price change$168,000-6.1%$151/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$179,000-3.2%$161/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        9/2/2025Listed for sale$185,000+21.7%$166/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6340667 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Price change$1,601+0.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/24/2025Price change$1,600-1.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$1,625-1.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/6/2025Price change$1,650+1.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/5/2025Price change$1,625-1.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6248080 Report a problem
        3/5/2025Price change$1,650-1.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/22/2024Listed for rent$1,675-4.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/22/2024Listing removed$1,749-2.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6248080 Report a problem
        11/15/2024Price change$1,799-0.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6248080 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Listed for rent$1,800+12.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6248080 Report a problem
        3/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        3/1/2024Price change$1,600-3%$1/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        2/8/2024Price change$1,650-1.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        1/31/2024Price change$1,674-0.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        12/11/2023Price change$1,675-1.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        11/29/2023Listed for rent$1,700$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        11/20/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6132991 Report a problem
        10/28/2022Sold$152,000+145.2%$137/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/10/2017Sold$62,000+45.9%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/1999Sold$42,500$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,769 +6.3%$157,640 +4.3%
        2024$2,606 +16.4%$151,109 +10%
        2023$2,239 +45.7%$137,372 +60.8%
        2022$1,537 +10.1%$85,426 +10%
        2021$1,395 +9.4%$77,660 +10%
        2020$1,276 +16.1%$70,600 +10%
        2019$1,098 $64,182
        2018$1,098 -1.1%$64,182 +44.7%
        2017$1,111 +226.7%$44,344 +1.4%
        2016$340 +1.7%$43,736 +1.4%
        2015$335 $43,130 +0.8%
        2014$335 -45.3%$42,788 +18.8%
        2013$611 +24.6%$36,032 +33.3%
        2012$490 -0.9%$27,024
        2011$495 -37.4%$27,024 -36.8%
        2010$791 -44.7%$42,788 -45.7%
        2009$1,431 -27.8%$78,820 -30%
        2008$1,980 -8.6%$112,600 -11.1%
        2007$2,166 +125.4%$126,675 +65.5%
        2006$961 +1.7%$76,545 +3%
        2005$945 -23.8%$74,316 +17.9%
        2004$1,241 +16.6%$63,056 +16.7%
        2003$1,064 +4.7%$54,048 +4.3%
        2002$1,016 $51,796

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32714

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable