HOME IS BEEN SOLD IN "AS IS" CONDITION.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/14)
$150,000
917 Defender St, Houston, TX 77029
3beds
1,702sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
7,701.41 Square Feet Lot
$145,600 Zestimate®
$88/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly renovated
- 137 days |
- 1,017 |
- 103 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Azeez Elegbeji TREC #0639779 832-433-0066,
The Elegbeji Group
Source: HAR,MLS#: 41933091
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,702
- Total interior livable area: 1,702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,701.41 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0700120000011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: English
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $88/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $239,804
- Annual tax amount: $3,785
- Date on market: 12/27/2025
Estimated market value
$145,600
$138,000 - $153,000
$1,689/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $150,000-6.3%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $160,000-5.9%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $170,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,600+4.9%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Price change | $1,525-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,550-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2023 | Price change | $1,575-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2023 | Price change | $1,600-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2023 | Price change | $170,000-2.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,675$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2023 | Price change | $175,000-3.3%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2023 | Price change | $180,999-2.7%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Price change | $185,990-2.6%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2023 | Price change | $190,990-2.6%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $195,990-2%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Price change | $199,990-2.9%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2023 | Price change | $205,999-1%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2023 | Price change | $207,999-1.4%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $210,999$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,785 | $239,804 |
| 2024 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,492 -13.1% | $123,669 -5.1% |
| 2022 | $2,868 | $130,251 +15.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $112,407 +15% |
| 2020 | $2,345 +12.7% | $97,723 +13.8% |
| 2019 | $2,080 +27% | $85,906 +32.5% |
| 2018 | $1,638 | $64,850 |
| 2017 | $1,638 -0.1% | $64,850 |
| 2016 | $1,640 | $64,850 |
| 2015 | -- | $64,850 |
| 2014 | -- | $64,850 |
| 2013 | -- | $64,850 +18.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $54,773 |
| 2011 | -- | $54,773 |
| 2010 | -- | $54,773 |
| 2009 | -- | $54,773 -14% |
| 2007 | -- | $63,653 +5.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $60,258 +10% |
| 2005 | -- | $54,780 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $49,800 +9.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $45,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $45,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $45,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Clinton Park Tri-Community