Welcome to your charming slice of the Florida Keys! This quaint and inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on two spacious lots, 10,000 sf offering endless possibilities for island living and future potential. Designed with a desirable split-bedroom floor plan, the home provides comfort and privacy while embracing the relaxed Keys lifestyle.Enjoy your morning coffee or evening cocktails from the shaded front porch overlooking the expansive grassy yard filled with lush tropical and native landscaping, creating a peaceful setting to enjoy the beauty of nature year-round.The oversized property offers plenty of parking for cars, boats, RVs, and all your recreational toys. Conveniently located near the entrance of Key Largo, this home provides an easy commute to the mainland and nearby airports while still allowing you to enjoy the laid-back island atmosphere.Whether you are searching for your Florida Keys starter home, weekend getaway, investment opportunity, or envision future development possibilities on one or both lots, this unique property offers incredible flexibility and potential.
For sale
$535,000
917 Plantation Rd, Key Largo, FL 33037
2beds
744sqft
Mobile Home, Manufactured Home
Built in 1980
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$512,100 Zestimate®
$719/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive grassy yardShaded front porchDesirable split-bedroom floor plan
- 2 days |
- 369 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Terry Canto,Top Producer 305-394-3037,
American Caribbean Real Estate, Christie's International Real Estate
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 619818
Originating MLS: Florida Keys
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dryer
Features
- Split Bedroom, Fireplace(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Single Hung Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 744 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Open, RV Parking Open, Trailer Storage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Open Porch/Balcony
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None, Dockage: None
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 100
- Features: More than 1 Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 00535340000000
- Zoning: URM
- Zoning description: Urban Res Mobile Home District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Property subtype: Mobile Home, Manufactured Home
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Municipal Sewer, Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: FKAA
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lake Surprise Properties (106.0)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Key Largo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $719/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,023
- Annual tax amount: $4,046
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Body type: Single Wide
Estimated market value
$512,100
$486,000 - $538,000
$3,312/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000+710.6%$719/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/1998 | Sold | $66,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,047 +13% | $368,249 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,582 +5.2% | $334,772 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,406 +20.3% | $304,338 +10.9% |
| 2022 | $2,832 +35.4% | $274,327 +60.8% |
| 2021 | $2,092 +104.1% | $170,570 +117.8% |
| 2020 | $1,025 | $78,304 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,025 +1.1% | $76,544 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,013 +0.9% | $75,117 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,004 +0.9% | $73,572 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $995 -1.2% | $72,059 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,007 | $71,558 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33037