CONFIRMED Assumable Loan with an Annual Percentage Rate of 3.25%!!! Move-in ready and fully renovated, this charming Arts & Crafts-style home is just minutes from downtown Lancaster and packed with modern upgrades. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and over 1,100 square feet of single-level living, this home offers both style and functionality.
The open-concept layout creates a bright, airy feel, seamlessly connecting the living room and kitchen—perfect for entertaining. The kitchen is the heart of the home with a large island, updated appliances, and modern finishes, all complemented by durable luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout.
The primary suite provides a private retreat with a walk-in closet and full bath, while the second bedroom is ideal for guests or a home office. A dedicated laundry room adds convenience.
Outside, enjoy a covered front porch and a large, fenced backyard with a level lot—perfect for outdoor living, pets, or future customization. All located near shopping, dining, and just a short drive to Charlotte via Hwy 521!
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/22)
$170,000
918 8th St, Lancaster, SC 29720
2beds
1,102sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.24 Acres Lot
$167,300 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishesCovered front porchLarge islandUpdated appliancesOpen-concept layoutDedicated laundry roomWalk-in closet
- 61 days |
- 529 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Thomas Elrod listings@hprea.com,
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area,
Alvaro Aguilar,
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4350449
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Features
- Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,102
- Total interior livable area: 1,102 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,102
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.24 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0082E0E019.00
- Zoning: MDR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Arts and Crafts
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Lancaster
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,939
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
- Listing terms: Assumable,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$167,300
$159,000 - $176,000
$1,401/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $170,000-2.9%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $175,000-5.4%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+14.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2021 | Sold | $161,000+7.4%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Pending sale | $149,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $149,900+3647.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Sold | $4,000-73.3%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2001 | Sold | $15,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,939 +0% | $5,612 |
| 2023 | $1,938 +2% | $5,612 |
| 2022 | $1,900 +411.6% | $5,612 +411.6% |
| 2021 | $371 +15% | $1,097 +15% |
| 2020 | $323 +0.1% | $954 |
| 2019 | $323 +7.5% | $954 |
| 2018 | $300 +304.1% | $954 |
| 2017 | $74 | -- |
| 2016 | $74 | -- |
| 2015 | $74 | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $15,500 -17.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $18,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $18,800 +2086% |
| 2003 | $203 | $860 +48.3% |
| 1999 | -- | $580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29720