Skip main navigation
Active
  • $849,900

    9183 Lafayette Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46278

    5beds
    3,853sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    8.14 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private entranceFull-wall fireplaceMultiple fireplacesWalk-out basementMassive unfinished bonus roomIn-ground poolMulti-level floor plan
    Welcome to your own private paradise on Indy's northwest side! Tucked away at the end of a long wooded drive, this 3800 sq.ft., 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom gated-estate sits on 8 acres of mature woods and tranquil pasture, with a pool and a pond. It is a rarity that offers total country-style seclusion just minutes from the city. The multi-level floor plan is designed with incredible versatility. Perfect for multi-generational living or hosting guests, the layout features two separate private suites on either side of the home-each with its own dedicated bathroom, including one with a cozy full-wall fireplace and private entrance. The main living spaces flow effortlessly, highlighted by a walk-out basement, multiple fireplaces, and a massive unfinished bonus room packed with endless potential for a recreation room or massive storage space. Outside, your personal oasis awaits. Relax by the in-ground pool or utilize the fully equipped 6-stall horse barn, complete with separate storage and a tack room-ideal for equestrian lovers or hobbyists. Location is unbeatable. Enjoy the supreme quietness of rural living while being just a short drive from W 86th St, I-65, and the I-465 beltway. You are minutes from the premium shopping and dining at Traders Point, Zionsville, and outdoor recreation at Eagle Creek Reservoir, all while enjoying a straightforward commute to downtown Indianapolis or the airport.
    17 hours
    |
    1,296
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joshua Vida 574-361-3933,

    Paradigm Realty Solutions

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22103796MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x18
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 294 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x14
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x18
      Bonus room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Family room
      • Features: Brick
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x20
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x15
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Common Laundry, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Down Draft, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Unit, Main Level, Sink, Common Area
      Features
      • Attic Access, Attic Pull Down Stairs, Attic Stairway, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Supplemental Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access Only,Pull Down Stairs,Permanent Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Bedroom, Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,853
      • Total interior livable area: 3,853 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 660

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Electric Gate, Garage Door Opener, Gated
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Gutter Guards
      • Pool features: Diving Board, Fenced, In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 8.14 Acres
      • Features: Not In Subdivision, Mature Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 490417106013000600
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Boarding Facilities, Hay Storage, Pasture, Tack Room

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood With Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well, Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $623,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,290
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$849,900+42.6%$221/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22103796 Report a problem
        6/11/2015Listing removed$595,900$155/sqft
        Source: Brownsburg #21339508 Report a problem
        3/10/2015Price change$595,900-8.3%$155/sqft
        Source: Brownsburg #21339508 Report a problem
        9/17/2014Listed for sale$650,000+8.5%$169/sqft
        Source: Carpenter Realtors #21315569 Report a problem
        9/26/2013Listing removed$599,000$155/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21222323 Report a problem
        3/26/2013Listed for sale$599,000-11.3%$155/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21222323 Report a problem
        9/16/2011Listing removed$675,000$175/sqft
        Source: iseemedia #21040996 Report a problem
        2/25/2011Listed for sale$675,000+650%$175/sqft
        Source: iseemedia #21040996 Report a problem
        8/27/2010Sold$90,000-89.1%$23/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21034671 Report a problem
        5/21/2010Listed for sale$825,000$214/sqft
        Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #21027116 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,574 -0.9%$623,600 -4.9%
        2024$7,643 -1.9%$655,600 +3.7%
        2023$7,791 +28.1%$632,200 -0.9%
        2022$6,081 +0.5%$637,800 +26.5%
        2021$6,053 +9%$504,300 +0.5%
        2020$5,554 +7%$501,800 +10%
        2019$5,189 +4.9%$456,100 +7.2%
        2018$4,945 -2.9%$425,600 +5.5%
        2017$5,095 +7.4%$403,400 +3%
        2016$4,746 +2.9%$391,500 +3.9%
        2014$4,610 -4.5%$376,800 +0.3%
        2013$4,829 $375,700 -1.6%
        2012$4,829 $381,900 +10.2%
        2011-- $346,600 -3.4%
        2010$4,429 +2.1%$358,900 -1.8%
        2009$4,337 $365,400 -5.7%
        2007-- $387,400 -2.2%
        2006-- $396,300 +38.1%
        2005-- $287,000 -0.3%
        2004-- $287,900
        2003-- $287,900 +52%
        2002-- $189,400 +200%
        2001-- $63,130
        2000-- $63,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Trader's Point

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable