Skip main navigation
Sold for $940,000
  • $940,000

    9185 Altamont Rd, La Mesa, CA 91942

    3beds
    1,104sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    -- sqft lot
    $915,500 Zestimate®
    $851/sqft
    $3,681 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $915,500

    $870,000 - $961,000

    $3,681/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this extensively renovated home on a quiet, tree-lined street in Fletcher Hills. Featuring a wide range of improvements throughout, this beautifully upgraded residence offers a fresh, modern living experience in one of La Mesa's most convenient and well-maintained communities. The renovation goes well beyond cosmetics. A new shingle roof, all-new windows, new electrical main panel and sub-panel with full house rewire, new ABS plumbing and sewer lateral, new HVAC system, and a new 2026 water heater have all been completed. Structural modifications include a beam above the kitchen island for an open layout, and the slab was excavated and repoured with a grade beam and caisson with a structural engineer engaged throughout the process. The remodeled kitchen features new cabinetry, countertops, fixtures, and appliances. New LVP flooring, fresh three-coat drywall and paint, all-new doors, baseboards, can lighting, and ceiling fans complete the interior refresh. Both bathrooms are fully remodeled, with a reconfigured primary suite offering a walk-in closet and a generously sized primary bath with new vanities and fixtures. Outside, enjoy a new concrete driveway, fresh exterior paint, new fencing, a private lot, and a two-car garage. Fletcher Hills offers nearby parks, nature trails, and playgrounds, with easy access to Interstate 8, SR-125, and Grossmont Center just minutes away. Structural modifications include a beam installed above the kitchen island to create an open layout, slab excavation and repour with a grade beam and caisson, and the engagement of a structural engineer as part of the renovation process. The primary suite was also reconfigured to accommodate a new walk-in closet and primary bath. System improvements include a new shingle roof, new windows throughout, a new electrical main panel and sub-panel with a full house rewire, new ABS plumbing throughout the home and underground, a new ABS sewer lateral and two-way cleanout, a new HVAC system, and a new 2026 water heater. Interior finishes include a fully remodeled kitchen with new cabinetry, countertops, fixtures, and appliances, along with fully remodeled bathrooms featuring new vanities, mirrors, and fixtures. New LVP flooring runs throughout the home, complemented by fresh three-coat drywall and interior paint, and all-new doors, baseboards, can lighting, and ceiling fans. Exterior improvements include a new concrete driveway, partial new fencing and landscaping, and fresh exterior paint.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Schantz DRE #01360786 619-985-5074,

    Keller Williams San Diego Metro,

    Alicia A Schlief DRE #01921660 619-961-6912,

    Keller Williams San Diego Metro

    Bought with:

    Pinky Sengsouriya, DRE #02161835

    ShoppingSDHouses

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260007722MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air Unit
    Cooling
    • Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, 6 Burner Stove, Electric Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooking
    • Laundry: Electric
    Features
    • Bathtub, Ceiling Fan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Remodeled Kitchen, Shower, Shower in Tub, Storage Space, Kitchen Open to Family Rm
    • Flooring: Other/Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,104
    • Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage - Side Entry, Garage - Single Door
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 1 Story
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Pool features: N/K
    • Fencing: Full,Partial,Wood
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4863001000
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Zoning description: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Vinyl, Wood
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Repairs Major,Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1957

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$940,000+5%$851/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260007722 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$895,000$811/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260007722 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$895,000+77.2%$811/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260007722 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Sold$505,000$457/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,337 +5.5%$82,086 +2%
    2024$1,268 +4.3%$80,478 +2%
    2023$1,215 +2.3%$78,901 +2%
    2022$1,188 +2.7%$77,355 +2%
    2021$1,157 +3.7%$75,839 +1%
    2020$1,116 +42.3%$75,063 +2%
    2019$784 -25.6%$73,592 +2%
    2018$1,054 +2.2%$72,150 +2%
    2017$1,031 +3%$70,736 +2%
    2016$1,002 -0.6%$69,350 +1.5%
    2015$1,008 +0.2%$68,310 +2%
    2014$1,005 $66,973 +0.5%
    2013-- $66,671 +2%
    2012-- $65,365 +2%
    2011-- $64,084 +0.8%
    2010-- $63,606 -0.2%
    2009-- $63,758 +2%
    2008-- $62,508 +2%
    2007-- $61,283 +2%
    2006-- $60,082 +2%
    2005-- $58,905 +2%
    2004-- $57,751 +1.9%
    2003-- $56,693 +2%
    2002-- $55,582 +2%
    2001-- $54,493

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91942