Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $705,000

    919 S Candler St, Decatur, GA 30030

    3beds
    1,832sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $703,300 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $3,841 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $703,300

    $668,000 - $738,000

    $3,841/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Look no more, this house checks all the boxes. Well maintained and thoughtfully appointed brick 3/2 in City of Decatur school district. Beautifully modernized and renovated throughout while still maintaining that old school charm and character. Gorgeous hardwood flooring, newer systems, double pane wood windows with matching interior shutters, a huge laundry/mud room, and bonus flex room are just a few of the highlights. Large fenced front and back yards are chock full of beautiful trees and plants nestled around manicured flat grass areas. If you like to host the flow of this home is perfection. The dining and kitchen areas lead to a vaulted screened back porch and then to an open air deck w/ covered cooking area. Driveway with electronic gate access to covered parking area and turnaround that can fit 5 cars. Dedicated interior stairs to a large finished attic thats ready for your updates or expansion. Short walk to Oakhurst, downtown Decatur, Wylde Center, Rev. Roy Moss Sr. Garden, and Dearborn Park.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle King 404-285-3663,

    HomeSmart

    Bought with:

    Judy Ellis, 401438

    Atlanta Fine Homes - Sotheby's Int'l

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10730794MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Mud Room
    Features
    • Master On Main Level, Tile Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Partial
    • Attic: Expandable
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,832
    • Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,832
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Off Street
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: City Lot, Level, Private
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15 214 02 046

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Bungalow/Cottage,Cape Cod,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: College Heights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$705,000+0.9%$385/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10730794 Report a problem
    4/26/2026Pending sale$699,000$382/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10730794 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$699,000+133%$382/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10730794 Report a problem
    1/12/2016Sold$300,000$164/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5620452 Report a problem
    12/6/2015Pending sale$300,000$164/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - Peachtree Road #5620452 Report a problem
    11/27/2015Listed for sale$300,000$164/sqft
    11/24/2015Pending sale$300,000$164/sqft
    11/20/2015Listed for sale$300,000$164/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Peachtree Road Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,240 +6%$233,440 +3.5%
    2024$14,372 +380105.8%$225,640 +9.7%
    2023$4 -9.6%$205,760 +6.4%
    2022$4 -7.5%$193,360 +22.8%
    2021$5 -95.8%$157,520
    2020$108 +96.4%$157,520 -5.4%
    2019$55 -74.7%$166,440 +16.1%
    2018$217 -66.5%$143,360 +19.5%
    2017$647 +44.2%$120,000 -9.7%
    2016$448 $132,880 +38.2%
    2014$448 $96,120 +11.7%
    2013-- $86,040
    2012-- $86,040
    2011-- $86,040
    2010$403 $86,040
    2009$403 +16.7%$86,040
    2008$345 -12.4%$86,040
    2007$394 $86,040
    2006$394 +13.1%$86,040 +9.9%
    2005$348 +5.7%$78,320
    2004$330 -0.4%$78,320
    2003$331 +129.6%$78,320 +9.5%
    2002$144 +87.9%$71,520
    2001$77 $71,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: College Heights