Welcome to this updated 3-bedroom bungalow in Detroit offering immediate value and added square footage! This home features a massive addition of nearly 600 sq ft, giving you expanded living space and increased upside potential.
Inside, you’ll find rich wood flooring throughout, a functional kitchen with classic wood cabinetry, and a practical layout with well-sized bedrooms. The oversized backyard is fully fenced—ideal for tenants or owner-occupants alike—and the 2-car detached garage adds extra convenience.
With strong bones, added space, and move-in-ready condition, this property is a great opportunity for both homeowners and investors looking for value.
For sale
Price cut: $8.1K (5/4)
$116,900
9193 Rutherford St, Detroit, MI 48228
3beds
1,383sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$85/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 33 days |
- 898 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Corey Edwards 810-955-6600,
Wentworth Real Estate Group 810-955-6600
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261024700
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 24 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 X 9
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Other
- Level: Entry
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 X 6
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 X 8
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,383 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,383
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 43.5 x 118
Details
- Parcel number: W22I056729S017
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Michigan Basement
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: BEKLIN A HARRIS & STEIN SUB
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $85/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $17,832
- Annual tax amount: $3,452
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 33 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,411/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $116,900-6.5%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $29,900 +26.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $23,700 +11.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $21,200 +31.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $16,100 -4.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $16,800 |
| 2020 | $854 -3.8% | $16,800 +14.3% |
| 2019 | $887 | $14,700 +22.5% |
| 2018 | $887 | $12,000 +12.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $10,700 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $1,057 | $10,800 |
| 2015 | $1,057 -26.6% | $10,800 -28.8% |
| 2013 | $1,440 +36.2% | $15,158 -30.2% |
| 2010 | $1,057 | $21,718 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $24,680 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $28,532 |
| 2007 | -- | $28,532 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $144 | $27,045 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $26,257 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Grandale