Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $439,000

    92 Dickensen Road, Buskirk, NY 12028

    4beds
    1,680sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2008
    10 Acres Lot
    $445,500 Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Picturesque pondRaised-bed gardensSpacious denLight-filled roomsLaundry areaComfortable single-level livingHigh-efficiency propane boiler
    Immaculate ranch set on 10 versatile acres in a peaceful and highly desirable South Cambridge setting--an ideal property for those seeking a homesteading lifestyle. This turn-key home offers an open and airy floor plan with light-filled rooms and comfortable single-level living, featuring an eat-in kitchen, dining area, and living room, along with a spacious primary suite with full en-suite bath and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath complete the main level. The large windows throughout bring the beauty of nature indoors. The walk-out basement expands the living space with a spacious den, laundry area, cold-storage/root cellar, and a one-bedroom, one-bath apartment with a full kitchen and sliding glass doors to a rear patio--perfect for guests, extended family, or potential rental use. A woodstove and high-efficiency propane boiler keep the home warm and efficient year-round. Step outside to the wraparound cedar deck overlooking the extensive organically tended gardens and sweeping lawn. The land is thoughtfully set up for self-sufficiency with raised-bed gardens, fertile soil for additional growing, fruit trees, berry bushes, and established asparagus beds. Water lines extend to the gardens and barn, and a drip irrigation system serves the lower growing area. Approximately three acres of fenced yard provide plenty of room for dogs. A 12' x 20' pole barn offers storage for equipment and supplies, while a chicken coop and small goat shed support small-scale livestock. A meandering stream, tranquil woods with trails, and a picturesque pond complete this exceptional country property. Enjoy the serenity of rural living with convenient access to the Capital District, Saratoga Springs, and Southern Vermont.
    72 days
    |
    59
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Preble Realty LLC 518-854-7888,

    Kristen M Preble 518-796-3156

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202613304MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Propane, Wood, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Apartment,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Wood Stove
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,680
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,680
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Deck
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pasture, Pond, Trees/Woods, Creek/Stream, Hills
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond,Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Features: Private, Road Frontage, Sloped, Views, Wooded, Cleared, Garden, Landscaped, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 532289 280.23
      • Zoning description: None
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Hillside Ranch,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $265,708
      • Annual tax amount: $5,735
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026

        Estimated market value

        $445,500

        $423,000 - $468,000

        $2,912/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/21/2026Pending sale$439,000$261/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202613304 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$439,000+984%$261/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202613304 Report a problem
        8/18/2008Sold$40,500+189.3%$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/18/1997Sold$14,000$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $265,708 +8%
        2024-- $246,026 +6%
        2023-- $232,100 +7.8%
        2022-- $215,300
        2021-- $215,300
        2020-- $215,300
        2019-- $215,300
        2018-- $215,300
        2017$5,475 $215,300
        2016-- $215,300
        2015-- $215,300
        2014-- $215,300
        2013-- $215,300 -8.1%
        2012-- $234,300
        2011-- $234,300
        2010-- $234,300
        2009-- $234,300 +451.3%
        2008-- $42,500
        2007-- $42,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12028

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        9 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable