Skip main navigation
Active
  • $189,000

    92 Little Hammond Rd, Hammond, NY 13646

    2beds
    903sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully renovated bathroomsNew washer and dryerUnforgettable sunsetsThoughtfully updated kitchenTucked-away laundry areaConvenient breakfast barUpdated kitchen
    Welcome to "On the Rocks", a one-of-a-kind cottage perched atop a scenic rock outcropping, where sweeping views of the St. Lawrence River take center stage. This charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath cottage captures breathtaking, panoramic views of the river—with iconic Singer Castle as your daily backdrop. Offered for the first time in over 90 years, this rare gem has been lovingly held for generations & is now ready for its next chapter. Venture inside & instantly feel at home in the thoughtfully updated kitchen, complete with newer appliances & a convenient breakfast bar that flows seamlessly into the cozy living area—perfect for entertaining or unwinding after a day on the water. The enclosed porch is a true highlight, featuring a charming coffee bar & additional living & dining space where every meal comes with a million-dollar view. Upstairs, the second bedroom offers generous space with room for multiple beds—making it ideal for hosting guests—along with the added convenience of a half bath. Back on the main level, the spacious primary bedroom serves as a peaceful retreat and includes a tucked-away laundry area for everyday ease. This cottage has been extensively upgraded for comfort, efficiency, and peace of mind, including a fully updated 200-amp electrical service with an exterior 50-amp plug (ready to be adapted for an electric vehicle), fully renovated bathrooms, an updated kitchen, new plumbing throughout, upgraded insulation, new dual-pane windows, a new washer and dryer, & a whole-house water filtration system. Step outside to your stunning 250-square-foot deck—your front-row seat to river life. This is where you’ll spend your mornings with coffee, your evenings watching unforgettable sunsets, & your days taking in passing ships & postcard-worthy views of Singer Castle. Located just minutes from local marinas and the vibrant village of Alexandria Bay, you’ll have easy access to boating, swimming, dining, shopping, and entertainment—while still enjoying the privacy and tranquility of your own river escape. Offered partially furnished and truly turnkey, this adorable cottage is ready for you to start making unforgettable summer memories from day one.
    23 days
    |
    2,181
    |
    137
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Bridgeview Real Estate 315-782-9292,

    Shondra Beach 315-782-9292

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1677879MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Jefferson-Lewis Board

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Ductless, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Partially Furnished, Skylights, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 903
      • Total interior livable area: 903 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: River Access, Stream
      • Body of water: Saint Lawrence Seaway
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 34 x 127
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 40428912603000010060000000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System Owned
      Location
      • Region: Hammond

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $209/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $34,000
      • Annual tax amount: $947
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,510/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$189,000-13.7%$209/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1677879 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Listing removed$219,000$243/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1553058 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Price change$219,000-8.4%$243/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1553058 Report a problem
        7/21/2024Listed for sale$239,000$265/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1553058 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $34,000
        2024-- $34,000
        2023-- $34,000
        2022-- $34,000 +6.3%
        2021-- $32,000
        2020-- $32,000 +10.3%
        2019-- $29,000
        2018-- $29,000
        2017$688 $29,000
        2016-- $29,000
        2015-- $29,000
        2014-- $29,000
        2013-- $29,000
        2012-- $29,000
        2011-- $29,000
        2010-- $29,000
        2009-- $29,000 +16.9%
        2008-- $24,800 +22.2%
        2007-- $20,300 +32.7%
        2006-- $15,300
        2005-- $15,300
        2004-- $15,300 +37.8%
        2003-- $11,100
        2002-- $11,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13646

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        22 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable