The best of Piscataquis River Reservoir. Opportunity to enjoy affordable water front living. Fishing trout, bass or land locked salmon. Paddling kayak or canoe. Swimming, from the back yard wildlife watching. Enjoy natural beauty year round. A gem in the rough. In order to have square footage in basement considered livable space a second means of egress is needed.
Pending
$85,000
92 Water Street, Howland, ME 04448
2beds
1,976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.93 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$43/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Paddling kayak or canoeWater front livingNatural beautyLivable space
- 259 days |
- 441 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maine Real Estate Pros
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1636080
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Den
- Level: First
Den
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,976
- Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 988
- Finished area below ground: 988
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
- Body of water: Piscataquis
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 300,Waterfrontage Owned: 300
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: HOWLMU05L004
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $43/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,870
- Annual tax amount: $3,294
- Date on market: 1/28/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,683/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $85,000$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $85,000-5.6%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $90,000-5.3%$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $95,000-5%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $100,000-9.1%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $110,000-8.3%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Pending sale | $120,000$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $120,000+9.1%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $110,000-8.3%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $120,000+4.3%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $115,000$58/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,294 -4.8% | $156,870 |
| 2023 | $3,459 +24.4% | $156,870 +38.2% |
| 2022 | $2,780 +6.1% | $113,480 |
| 2021 | $2,621 | $113,480 |
| 2020 | $2,621 +20.6% | $113,480 |
| 2019 | $2,173 | $113,480 |
| 2018 | $2,173 -16.7% | $113,480 |
| 2017 | $2,610 +4.5% | $113,480 |
| 2016 | $2,497 +3.8% | $113,480 |
| 2015 | $2,406 +14.6% | $113,480 |
| 2014 | $2,099 +24.1% | $113,480 |
| 2013 | $1,691 -9.1% | $113,480 0% |
| 2011 | $1,861 | $113,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04448