Skip main navigation
Sold for $143,100
  • $143,100

    920 Butler St, Chester, PA 19013

    3beds
    1,024sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1945
    1,307 Square Feet Lot
    $145,000 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $1,581 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $145,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,581/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,581/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,581/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,036/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,036/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great investment opportunity in Chester. 920 Butler Street offers rental potential or a fantastic chance for a first-time buyer looking to build equity. This property features a functional layout, 3 spacious bedrooms, and a large dining room. Conveniently located near Widener University and public transit.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordan Hankins 717-364-9684,

    Keller Williams Main Line

    Bought with:

    Joceline Dickerson, Rs363472

    Tesla Realty Group, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2102978MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,024
    • Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,024
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,307 sqft
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 76.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 49070098800
    • Zoning: R-10

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/10/2026Sold$143,100+6%$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2102978 Report a problem
    2/15/2026Contingent$135,000$132/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2102978 Report a problem
    11/6/2025Listed for sale$135,000+462.5%$132/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2102978 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/4/2024Price change$1,400-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2024Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/19/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/10/2024Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2012Sold$24,000-29.4%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/11/2002Sold$34,000+580%$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/1997Sold$5,000$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,186 +2.7%$42,360
    2024$1,155 -2.7%$42,360
    2023$1,187 $42,360
    2022$1,187 +118.9%$42,360
    2021$542 +365%$42,360 +98.3%
    2020$117 -91.4%$21,360
    2019$1,361 -9%$21,360
    2018$1,495 +1175.3%$21,360
    2017$117 -2%$21,360
    2016$120 $21,360
    2015$120 $21,360
    2014$120 +2.7%$21,360
    2013$116 +4.9%$21,360
    2012$111 +0.3%$21,360
    2011$111 +2%$21,360
    2010$108 +7.5%$21,360
    2009$101 $21,360
    2008$101 +8.3%$21,360
    2007$93 $21,360
    2006$93 -2%$21,360
    2005$95 $21,360
    2004$95 +8.5%$21,360
    2003$88 +7.9%$21,360
    2002$81 $21,360
    2000$81 $21,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19013