Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,059,000

    9204 Huntmaster Rd, Gaithersburg, MD 20882

    5beds
    4,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    2 Acres Lot
    $1,089,000 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated powder roomPicturesque backyard retreatCustom moldingsPrivate water closetCustom window treatmentsMultiple patio areasRecessed lighting
    Nothing like it on the market! Move right into this impressive, updated home featuring high-quality upgrades both inside and out. Thoughtful design and extensive improvements truly set it apart. From the moment you arrive, the stylish steel double-door entry and stone front patio set the tone. Inside, a sun-filled two-story foyer with a Palladian window fills the home with natural light. The main level flows effortlessly, featuring a bay-window dining room, private office with custom built-ins, gourmet kitchen, sunroom with skylights and cathedral ceiling, and inviting family room with stone-wall fireplace. At the heart of the home, the chef’s kitchen is both stunning and highly functional. A marble center island with Viking 6-burner gas cooktop and bar seating anchors the space, complemented by a built-in 48” Sub-Zero refrigerator (2025), Viking double wall ovens and warming drawer, wine refrigerator, dishwasher (2025), built-in microwave, custom cabinetry with glass inserts, wine cubbies, and abundant storage, including the built-in pantry. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a sitting area, tray ceiling, and custom walk-in closet. The updated spa-like bath with a double vanity and storage cabinet, freestanding soaking tub, walk-in steam shower, bidet, skylights, and private water closet. Three additional bedrooms and an updated full bath complete the upper level. The fully finished walk-up lower level provides incredible flexibility, with expansive recreation space, secondary family room with wet bar, exercise room or den, and 5th bedroom with updated ensuite full bath. Step outside to the expansive covered rear porch with vaulted paneled ceiling, Trex decking, recessed lighting, ceiling fan, and modern wired railings—overlooking a picturesque backyard retreat. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, this outdoor space features multiple patio areas, additional rear Trex deck, fire pit, playground (2026), storage shed, separate detached garage, and beautifully landscaped gardens with peonies, roses, and mature plantings. Additional features include renovated powder room (2025), laundry room off garage and kitchen with new washer and dryer (2025), upgraded water system (2023), water heater (2023), updated light fixtures, custom window treatments, custom moldings, hardwood flooring, recessed lighting, hardscaping, attached 2-car garage—and more. Experience the perfect blend of luxury, functionality, and thoughtful design. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity!
    14 days
    |
    1,749
    |
    99
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Matese 301-806-6829,

    Compass (301) 304-8444

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2230064MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1808
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Microwave, Dryer, Water Treat System, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Family Room Off Kitchen, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Soaking Tub, Tray Ceiling(s), 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Double Pane Windows, Palladian, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Screen, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,208
      • Total interior livable area: 4,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,400
      • Finished area below ground: 1,200
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Extensive Hardscape, Play Equipment
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Split Rail
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Premium, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 160103028454
      • Zoning: RE2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,031,700
      • Annual tax amount: $11,496
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,089,000

        $1.03M - $1.14M

        $5,000/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$1,059,000$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230064 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,059,000+9.7%$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230064 Report a problem
        5/1/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC745592 Report a problem
        5/14/2021Sold$965,500+17%$210/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/3/2021Pending sale$825,000$179/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC745592 Report a problem
        2/26/2021Listed for sale$825,000+58.7%$179/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC745592 Report a problem
        5/21/2002Sold$520,000+35.3%$113/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/28/1995Sold$384,350$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,959 +6.7%$921,400 +13.6%
        2024$9,337 +15.6%$811,100 +15.7%
        2023$8,075 +8.2%$700,800 +3.7%
        2022$7,460 +3.9%$676,033 +3.8%
        2021$7,180 +3.9%$651,267 +4%
        2020$6,912 +0%$626,500
        2019$6,908 -0.2%$626,500
        2018$6,921 -8.1%$626,500 -5.7%
        2017$7,535 +10.9%$664,500 +3.4%
        2016$6,794 $642,867 +3.5%
        2015$6,794 $621,233 +3.6%
        2014$6,794 $599,600
        2013-- $599,600
        2012-- $599,600 -10.5%
        2011-- $669,650
        2010-- $669,650
        2009-- $669,650 -21.9%
        2008-- $856,990 +14.2%
        2007-- $750,260 +16.6%
        2006-- $643,530 +19.9%
        2005-- $536,800 +12%
        2004-- $479,202
        2003-- $479,202 +31.6%
        2002-- $364,010
        2001-- $364,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20882

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable