Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $275,000

    9205 Cherokee Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111

    2beds
    975sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $272,400 Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully reimagined with sleek modern finishes and soulful character, this renovated single-story 2-bedroom home is anything but ordinary. New windows, stucco, flooring, cabinetry, quartz countertops and stainless appliances create a crisp, updated feel. Two fireplaces add rare ambiance, including one in the spa-inspired bath with oval soaking tub. Light-filled interiors, designer touches and views of Aztec Park from the kitchen enhance the experience, with tennis courts and playground just beyond. Enjoy a covered patio, large backyard, carport and a stylish retreat that feels curated, comfortable and move-in ready.
    23 days
    |
    2,073
    |
    168
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Long 505-263-1499,

    Coldwell Banker Legacy 505-898-2700

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1102401MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 15 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 20 x 15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Great Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Tub Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet Free, Vinyl
      • Windows: Thermal Windows, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Custom, Glass Doors, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 975
      • Total interior livable area: 975 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Privacy Wall, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 102006032321842109
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Pueblo,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Roof: Flat,Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Aztec Addition 2
      Location
      • Region: Albuquerque

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $119,061
      • Annual tax amount: $1,676
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $272,400

        $259,000 - $286,000

        $1,692/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Pending sale$275,000$282/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1102401 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$275,000$282/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1102401 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,677 +3.2%$39,683 +3%
        2024$1,626 +1.7%$38,527 +3%
        2023$1,598 +3.5%$37,406 +3%
        2022$1,545 +3.5%$36,317 +3%
        2021$1,493 +1.7%$35,259 +3%
        2020$1,468 $34,232 +3%
        2019-- $33,236
        2018$1,259 -8.4%$33,236 +3%
        2017$1,375 +6.2%$32,267 +6.1%
        2016$1,294 -95.6%$30,417 +3%
        2015$29,531 +2255%$29,531
        2014$1,254 $29,531 -0.6%
        2013$1,254 $29,697 +2%
        2012-- $29,128 +3%
        2011-- $28,280 +3%
        2010-- $27,459 -25.1%
        2009-- $36,663
        2008-- $36,663 +45.9%
        2007-- $25,130 +3%
        2006-- $24,398 +3%
        2005-- $23,688 +3%
        2004-- $22,998 +0.6%
        2003-- $22,864
        2002-- $22,864
        2001-- $22,864 +14.5%
        2000-- $19,965

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87111

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          66 / 100
          Bikeable