Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $5,400,000

    9205 Post Rd, Odessa, FL 33556

    8beds
    10,357sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    1.86 Acres Lot
    $5,006,400 Zestimate®
    $521/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private elevatorCustom-shaped saltwater poolMassive granite central islandIntricate tulip-shaped chandelierSprawling two-acre waterfront estateExtensive custom wood cabinetryDedicated fitness center
    This masterfully crafted eight-bedroom sanctuary represents the absolute embodiment of high-end living within the serene Odessa landscape, presented to the open market for the first time ever. Situated on a sprawling two-acre waterfront estate on the shores of the 434-acre Lake Keystone, the arrival experience is a cinematic journey through double-swing arched wrought iron gates leading to a majestic two-story portico anchored by massive Tuscan columns and a symmetrical facade. Inside, the residence reveals a luminous open floor plan defined by soaring architectural ceilings and polished tan tile flooring. A private elevator provides seamless access to all areas of the 10,357-square-foot compound, ensuring an effortless bridge between the grand social spaces and the upper-level retreats. The culinary stage is a professional-grade epicenter anchored by a massive granite central island, extensive custom wood cabinetry, and a dedicated wine gallery secured by a grapevine-motif iron gate. For formal occasions, the dining hall is distinguished by a metallic-gold accent wall and an intricate tulip-shaped chandelier. The interior transitions through a series of specialized wings, including an English-style private office encased in floor-to-ceiling dark wood bookcases, a coffered-ceiling game room with a shuffleboard and custom bar, alongside a tiered cinema equipped with plush leather recliner seating. The upper recreation wing delivers a world-class entertainment experience, while a dedicated fitness center allows for convenient in-home workouts. The owner’s sanctuary serves as a private wellness retreat, featuring a four-poster canopy bed, an octagonal tray ceiling, and a spa-inspired ensuite with "his and hers" vanities and a deep granite-encased soaking tub. The lifestyle transcends the interior through expansive glass doors that reveal an unparalleled outdoor paradise. A custom-shaped saltwater pool is flanked by raised stone fire pits and an expansive travertine deck. The summer kitchen is equipped with a professional grill and a stone fireplace for evening ambiance. For the modern adventurer, a private boat ramp and a covered boathouse with boat and jet ski lifts provide immediate access to Lake Keystone, while a fully equipped lodge-style guest house ensures absolute autonomy for visitors or extended family. Engineered for longevity, the 2009 construction has been maintained with meticulous care, featuring exterior masonry paint refreshed within the last four years and major HVAC and water heating systems audited and serviced within the last two weeks. Positioned moments from the storied equestrian trails of Odessa and zoned for the desirable Steinbrenner High School, this high-performance legacy property delivers a distinguished balance of privacy and urban connectivity without concession.
    20 days
    |
    1,682
    |
    152
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Eric Dungy 813-442-1116,

    COMPASS FLORIDA LLC 813-365-9935,

    Jon Fincher 813-404-1215,

    COMPASS FLORIDA LLC

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8500578MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 10
      • Full bathrooms: 8
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Dining Room, Living Room, Great Room, Media Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Other, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-In Shelving, Built-In Shower Bench, Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Makeup/Vanity Space, Multiple Shower Heads, Other, Tub with Separate Shower Stall, Walk-In Tub, Water Closet/Priv Toilet
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-In Shelving, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Other, Pantry
      Office
      • Features: Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), Other
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Eating Space In Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Porcelain Tile, Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Other Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 14,454
      • Total interior livable area: 10,357 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Guest
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Lighting, Salt Water
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool, Trees/Woods, Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Bridges - Fixed, Lift - Covered
      • Body of water: KEYSTONE LAKE
      Lot
      • Size: 1.86 Acres
      • Dimensions: 165 x 200
      • Features: In County, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House, Guest House, Other
      • Parcel number: U222717ZZZ00000014330.0
      • Zoning: ASC-1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: UNPLATTED
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Odessa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $521/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,880,434
      • Annual tax amount: $45,594
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Brick
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $5,006,400

        $4.76M - $5.26M

        $34,110/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$5,400,000+350%$521/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8500578 Report a problem
        9/21/2005Sold$1,200,000$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$42,113 +2.8%$2,386,397 +3%
        2023$40,949 +2.8%$2,316,890 +3%
        2022$39,832 +0.8%$2,249,408 +3%
        2021$39,516 +1%$2,183,891 +1.4%
        2020$39,140 +1.6%$2,153,739 +2.3%
        2019$38,533 $2,105,317 +1.9%
        2018$38,533 +1.3%$2,066,062 -18.2%
        2017$38,025 +1%$2,525,003 +27.4%
        2016$37,659 +0.3%$1,981,946 +0.7%
        2015$37,535 -1%$1,968,169 +0.8%
        2014$37,923 $1,952,549 +1.5%
        2013$37,923 +0.1%$1,923,694 +1.7%
        2012$37,891 -11.3%$1,891,538 -9%
        2010$42,702 +164.5%$2,077,649 -8%
        2009$16,147 -19.1%$2,259,161 -21.9%
        2008$19,962 +1.3%$2,892,622 +197.9%
        2007$19,699 -7.4%$970,906 +1.4%
        2006$21,283 +53.2%$957,530 +59.2%
        2005$13,890 $601,539 +2.9%
        2004-- $584,603 +15%
        2003-- $508,442 +1.4%
        2002-- $501,407 +0.3%
        2001-- $500,069 +90.8%
        2000$6,482 $262,063

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33556

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable