Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $439,000

    921 Alum Springs Rd, Forest, VA 24551

    4beds
    3,096sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located in the sought-after Brookville School District, this spacious home offers over 3,000 finished square feet with a layout designed for comfortable everyday living and entertaining. The main level features an inviting living area with vaulted ceilings and a gas log fireplace, flowing into a functional kitchen with stainless appliances and great workspace. The primary suite provides a private retreat with walk-in closets, double vanity, whirlpool tub, and separate shower. Two additional bedrooms and another full bath complete the main level. The finished walkout basement expands the living space with a large den, fourth bedroom, full bath and office area. Outside you'll enjoy a level yard, paved driveway, and additional storage building, offering plenty of space to relax, play, or entertain.
    60 days
    |
    94
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Knabb 434-229-3225 knabbrealestate@gmail.com,

    Elite Realty

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 365007MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Below Grade
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Living room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Office
      • Level: Below Grade
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Den, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Tile Bath(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,096
      • Total interior livable area: 3,096 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,786
      • Finished area below ground: 1,310

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 20K78

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,586
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 60 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,673/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Pending sale$439,000$142/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365007 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$439,000+21.9%$142/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365007 Report a problem
        8/5/2022Sold$360,000+2.9%$116/sqft
        Source: LMLS #339111 Report a problem
        6/29/2022Pending sale$349,900$113/sqft
        Source: LMLS #339111 Report a problem
        6/27/2022Listed for sale$349,900+14.3%$113/sqft
        Source: LMLS #339111 Report a problem
        8/30/2018Sold$306,000-1.3%$99/sqft
        Source: LMLS #312486 Report a problem
        7/7/2018Price change$309,900-3.1%$100/sqft
        Source: Dawson Ford Garbee-Forest #312486 Report a problem
        6/21/2018Price change$319,900-3%$103/sqft
        Source: Dawson Ford Garbee-Forest #312486 Report a problem
        6/14/2018Listed for sale$329,900+37.5%$107/sqft
        Source: Dawson Ford Garbee-Forest #312486 Report a problem
        10/31/2013Sold$239,900$77/sqft
        Source: LMLS #279551 Report a problem
        9/11/2013Pending sale$239,900$77/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #279551 Report a problem
        7/3/2013Listed for sale$239,900+6.7%$77/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #279551 Report a problem
        7/7/2005Sold$224,900+25.6%$73/sqft
        Source: LMLS #216483 Report a problem
        7/8/2002Sold$179,000+1.1%$58/sqft
        Source: LMLS #200528 Report a problem
        4/30/2002Sold$177,000$57/sqft
        Source: LMLS #134677 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,586 $352,500
        2023$1,586 +17.2%$352,500 +35.5%
        2022$1,353 $260,200
        2021$1,353 --
        2020-- --
        2019$1,251 $260,200 +8.1%
        2018$1,251 $240,600
        2017-- $240,600
        2016-- $240,600
        2015-- $240,600 +2.1%
        2014-- $235,700
        2013-- $235,700
        2012-- $235,700
        2011-- $235,700 -0.9%
        2010-- $237,800
        2009-- $237,800
        2008-- $237,800
        2007-- $237,800 +38.7%
        2006-- $171,500
        2005-- $171,500
        2004-- $171,500
        2003-- $171,500 +18.8%
        2002$823 $144,324
        2001$823 $144,324
        2000$823 $144,324

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,315/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2147
        Property taxes
        $168
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24551

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable