Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,900

    921 Thompsonville Road, Suffield, CT 06078

    4beds
    1,663sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1792
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exposed beamsView like no otherBeautiful period wide-board floorsInviting eat-in kitchenBrick patioHeat and ac
    Incredible antique saltbox home set on the CT river! This unique property offers serene living on .98 private acres, filled with mature, lush perennial gardens thoughtfully placed throughout the property that lead directly to the river, featuring a view like no other! The main house has been lovingly maintained and updated throughout featuring beautiful period wide-board floors, exposed beams, and built-ins. The main level has a nicely-sized living room and dining room, perfect for entertaining. Inviting eat-in kitchen with a large pantry/laundry, a full bath and an office with access to the backyard. The second floor boasts four bedrooms including the primary bedroom. Convenient front and back stair cases. This is the outdoor space of your dreams - a stone walkway created with CT river rock, a brick patio and open porch are set among the gardens. This versatile property features a second Saltbox, a commercial space, once home to Saltbox Crafters, has a large open main floor with a cathedral ceiling, a half bath and huge windows, adding incredible natural light. The second floor offers great storage space. Heat and AC. It's time to bring your business home - the possibilities are endless. Great location too, close to the shopping, restaurants and I-91. Just a short drive to Bradley airport and the Mass. line. This classic New England home combines timeless charm, natural beauty and gorgeous river views - a true oasis. Don't miss this one. Shop has an additional half bath as well as a loft above with an operational sinks and stovetop.
    3 days
    |
    1,389
    |
    91
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    THE BANAK TEAM AT COLDWELL BANKER,

    Matthew B. Banak (860)668-3100,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 860-668-4589

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172060MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 145 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.5 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 85 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8.5 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 95 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.5 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 145 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14.5
      Dining room
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 13.5
      Living room
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Office
      • Features: Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 10
      Other
      • Features: Half Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 350 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 25
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 575.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24.5 x 23.5
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,663
      • Total interior livable area: 1,663 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,663
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Private
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River Front, Walk to Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 737998
      • Zoning: NC

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Antique
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1792

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Medical Facilities, Private School(s), Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Suffield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $271/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $286,790
      • Annual tax amount: $6,714
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$449,900$271/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24172060 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,714 +3.5%$286,790
        2024$6,490 +4.8%$286,790 +32.5%
        2023$6,194 $216,500
        2022$6,194 -0.1%$216,500
        2021$6,201 $216,500
        2020$6,201 -0.3%$216,500
        2019$6,218 +3.5%$216,500 +5.7%
        2018$6,005 +1.5%$204,820
        2017$5,917 +2.4%$204,820
        2016$5,776 +1.5%$204,820
        2015$5,690 +4.4%$204,820 -9.1%
        2011$5,448 +4.4%$225,400
        2010$5,218 $225,400
        2009$5,218 -6.7%$225,400 +9%
        2008$5,591 +2.4%$206,850
        2007$5,461 +4.2%$206,850
        2006$5,242 +3.7%$206,850
        2005$5,053 +3.5%$206,850
        2004$4,884 +5.8%$206,850 +34.4%
        2003$4,616 +9.2%$153,930
        2001$4,228 +15.4%$153,930 -2%
        1997$3,663 $157,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06078