Looking for a one of a kind? Prepare to fall in love with this beautifully renovated home! Updated kitchen, bathrooms, laundry room, floors and so much more! Two bedrooms and a full bathroom downstairs. Primary suite, full bathroom and bedroom are upstairs. Freshly painted interior. Upstairs windows have been replaced. Tankless water heater. Fenced in backyard. No floor insurance is required. Convenient location close to base, beach, interstate and so much more!
Under contract
Price cut: $15K (4/28)
$329,900
9216 Rippard Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503
4beds
1,878sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
-- sqft lot
$331,000 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced in backyardFreshly painted interiorTankless water heaterUpdated kitchen
- 65 days |
- 566 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ronald Sawyer,
RE/MAX Prime 757-447-2877,
Susan Kozlowski,
RE/MAX Prime
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10625499
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, Attic, Utility Room
Heating
- Natural Gas, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Laminate/LVP, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,878 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial,Fenced
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: 11377300
- Zoning: R-8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,733
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
Estimated market value
$331,000
$314,000 - $348,000
$2,217/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,733 +1.5% | $303,500 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $3,676 +8.7% | $298,900 +10.4% |
| 2023 | $3,384 +1.9% | $270,700 +1.9% |
| 2022 | $3,320 +31.6% | $265,600 +31.6% |
| 2021 | $2,524 +7.1% | $201,900 +7.1% |
| 2020 | $2,356 +6.5% | $188,500 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $2,213 +5.2% | $177,000 +5.2% |
| 2018 | $2,103 +16.3% | $168,200 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $1,808 | $160,700 -7.3% |
| 2016 | $1,808 -9.3% | $173,300 |
| 2015 | $1,993 | $173,300 |
| 2014 | $1,993 | $173,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $173,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $173,300 -6.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $184,800 +20.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $153,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $153,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $153,300 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $139,400 +14.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $121,400 +38.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $87,700 +22.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $71,500 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $69,400 +11.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $62,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $62,300 +0.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $62,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West Ocean View