225 Shortland Dr, Madison, AL 35758
What's special
Prime Madison location in an established neighborhood near Discovery Middle, Bob Jones High, restaurants and Rainbow Mountain trails. Single-story 4-bedroom brick ranch on .81-acre corner lot. Remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, farmhouse sink and white cabinets. Bruce hardwood floors, built-in shelving, Ashley wood burning fireplace and relaxing sunroom with NEW heat ...
- 4 days |
- 814 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Travel times
Family Room
Living Room
Kitchen
Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago
Listing updated: May 10, 2026 at 09:54am
Steve Stinson 256-652-2316,
KW Huntsville
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Laundry, Sun
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Window Cov
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Window Cov
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 16 x 19
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Living room
- Features: Crown Molding, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 209
- Dimensions: 11 x 19
Laundry room
- Features: Wood Floor, Built-in Features, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Heating
- Central 1, Electric
Cooling
- Central 1, Electric
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,763 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-One Car, Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Concrete, Oversized
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.81 Acres
- Dimensions: 241 x 147
Details
- Parcel number: 1508284004034.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $328,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,058
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+0.1%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listing removed | $449,500$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $449,500+0%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $449,4000%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $449,500-3.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $465,8000%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $465,900-2.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $477,900+0%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $477,8000%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2025 | Price change | $477,900-2.5%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $490,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,058 -0.3% | $32,860 -0.3% |
| 2024 | $2,064 +3.4% | $32,960 +3.4% |
| 2023 | $1,996 +11.9% | $31,880 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $1,784 +13.9% | $28,500 +23.5% |
| 2021 | $1,566 +5.2% | $23,080 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $1,488 +26.3% | $21,960 +3.8% |
| 2019 | $1,179 | $21,160 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $1,179 +6.7% | $20,040 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $1,105 | $19,880 |
| 2016 | $1,105 | $19,880 |
| 2015 | $1,105 +2.2% | $19,880 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $1,081 | $19,640 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,640 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,640 |
| 2011 | -- | $19,640 |
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 35758