Welcome to a home that truly adapts to the way you live. Thoughtfully designed with a fully integrated in-law suite, this property offers incredible flexibility—whether you're accommodating extended family, hosting long-term guests, or simply enjoying the extra space. The layout flows seamlessly, allowing the home to function just as comfortably for a single household as it does for multi-generational living. Comfort and efficiency are built in, with two separate furnaces and two central air units providing independent climate control for each section of the home. The kitchen is a standout feature, showcasing durable Corian countertops, fully customized cabinetry, and a unique, space-saving island that can be tucked away when not in use—perfect for maximizing both function and flow. Just beyond, the sunroom offers a bright and inviting space that can be enjoyed year-round, making it ideal for dining, relaxing, or entertaining in any season. A practical rear entry adds everyday convenience, featuring direct access from the backyard into the heated attached garage, along with a small mudroom space that creates a natural drop zone between the garage and the home. Additional highlights include two sump pumps for added peace of mind, and a large shed adjacent to the garage providing excellent extra storage or workspace options. This home delivers a rare combination of versatility, thoughtful upgrades, and everyday practicality—ready to fit a variety of lifestyles without compromise.
Active
Price cut: $17K (5/11)
$477,999
9217 Bechtel Rd, Elyria, OH 44035
5beds
3,284sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully integrated in-law suiteTwo separate furnacesUnique space-saving islandFully customized cabinetryDurable corian countertops
- 36 days |
- 907 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mathew P Chase 440-452-2000 matt@chasegrouprealestate.com,
Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan,
Jared Melendez 440-453-5020,
Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5201267
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,284
- Total interior livable area: 3,284 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,284
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Views
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0500071000030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,680
- Annual tax amount: $4,414
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 76 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $477,999-3.4%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,962 +15.6% | $112,240 +31.5% |
| 2023 | $4,293 -0.2% | $85,380 |
| 2022 | $4,300 -0.2% | $85,380 |
| 2021 | $4,309 -2.5% | $85,380 +8.8% |
| 2020 | $4,421 +0.6% | $78,480 |
| 2019 | $4,393 -0.2% | $78,480 |
| 2018 | $4,400 -3.6% | $78,480 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $4,564 +0% | $78,430 |
| 2016 | $4,563 +10.6% | $78,430 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $4,124 +1.4% | $75,840 |
| 2014 | $4,068 +3.8% | $75,840 |
| 2013 | $3,919 -9.5% | $75,840 |
| 2012 | $4,330 | $75,840 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $3,864 +0.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $3,852 +11% | -- |
| 2006 | $3,470 +1% | -- |
| 2005 | $3,437 +11.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,084 +0.8% | -- |
| 2003 | $3,060 -2.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $3,133 -0.9% | -- |
| 2001 | $3,160 +32.6% | -- |
| 2000 | $2,383 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44035