Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $35,000

    923 W King St, Decatur, IL 62522

    2beds
    936sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1905
    36 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $37/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    An investment opportunity for local and national investors. Call or text: (314) 551-9907. No wholesalers!
    61 days
    |
    221
    |
    16
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (314) 551-9907

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Cooling
      • Central
      Features
      • Basement: Partially finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 36 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041210357013

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1905

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $37/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $6,531
      • Annual tax amount: $632
      • Date on market: 3/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $838/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$35,000$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$35,000$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/23/2026Pending sale$35,000$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/15/2026Listed for sale$35,000$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/23/2026Listed for sale$35,000$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/15/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listed for sale$35,000+250%$37/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/8/2025Sold$10,000-74.8%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/12/2017Listing removed$39,650$42/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/13/2017Listed for sale$39,650+560.8%$42/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/21/2013Sold$6,000+87.5%$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/31/2013Sold$3,200+52.4%$3/sqft
        Source: CIBR #5190788 Report a problem
        3/6/2013Listed for sale$2,100-84.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Homepath #190788 Report a problem
        10/2/2007Sold$13,500$14/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$632 +0.8%$6,531 +3.7%
        2023$627 +3.2%$6,300 +6.1%
        2022$608 +6.4%$5,940 +7.1%
        2021$571 -2.1%$5,548 +3.8%
        2020$583 +3.6%$5,344 +1%
        2019$563 -6.7%$5,292 -7.6%
        2018$603 -2.1%$5,728 -2.6%
        2017$616 -1.9%$5,881 -1%
        2016$628 +5.2%$5,941 +1.8%
        2015$597 +22.5%$5,836 +14.9%
        2014$487 -3.2%$5,081 -3.6%
        2013$503 -0.6%$5,272 -3%
        2012$506 $5,435
        2011-- $5,435 -20%
        2010-- $6,794
        2009-- $6,794 +10.4%
        2006-- $6,156 +0.4%
        2005-- $6,132

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable