Rare Equine-Ready Estate: 1.5-Acre Haven with No HOA/CDD!
Bring your horses and your heart! This 3,571 sq. ft. Odessa estate is an animal lover's dream, offering 1.5 acres of sprawling, usable land and the ultimate freedom of ASC-1 zoning. Whether you want to build stables or simply let your pets roam, this property provides the space and privacy you've been searching for.
The Property & Lifestyle:
• Animal Friendly: Zoned for horses and livestock with a huge fenced backyard and a private pond at the property's edge—perfect for an afternoon ride or quiet nature watching.
• Total Freedom: With NO HOA or CDD fees, you are free to park your horse trailers, boats, or RVs on your own land without restriction.
• Cost Savings: The home runs on private well water, meaning $0 monthly water bills.
Interior Highlights:
• 3,571 Sq Ft of Luxury: A spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom layout with a massive master suite featuring a private balcony.
• No Carpet: High-quality hardwood floors throughout for easy cleaning and a modern feel.
• Gourmet Kitchen: Equipped with granite countertops, double ovens, a new refrigerator, and a professional-grade range hood.
• Functional Design: Two bedrooms are located on the first floor, including one with a convenient pool bathroom.
The Location:
Enjoy the peace of the country while staying in the top-rated Steinbrenner High School district (Hammond Elementary & Smith Middle). This is a "rare find" acreage house—one of only a few currently available in the 33556 market.
For sale by owner, but willing to work with a buyer’s agent.
For sale by owner
$1,185,000
9244 Rhea Dr, Odessa, FL 33556
5beds
3,571sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2005
1.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsConvenient pool bathroomNew refrigeratorHuge fenced backyardGourmet kitchenHigh-quality hardwood floors throughoutProfessional-grade range hood
- 90 days |
- 1,302 |
- 84 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (832) 316-7832
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,571 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 15
- Parking features: Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Stucco
- Has spa: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.51 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 17272201B000000000120U
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Odessa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $836,447
- Annual tax amount: $5,902
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,836/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,185,000+0.4%$332/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $1,180,001+0%$330/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,180,000+25.5%$330/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Sold | $939,900-14.5%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Pending sale | $1,099,900$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Price change | $1,099,9000%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+69.2%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2005 | Sold | $650,000$182/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,902 +3.5% | $350,123 +3% |
| 2023 | $5,701 +4.2% | $339,925 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,473 +1% | $330,024 +3% |
| 2021 | $5,417 +1.9% | $320,412 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $5,314 +2.6% | $315,988 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $5,182 | $308,884 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $5,182 +1.2% | $303,125 -35.2% |
| 2017 | $5,123 +1.3% | $468,064 +61% |
| 2016 | $5,059 +0.7% | $290,784 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $5,023 -0.6% | $288,763 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $5,052 | $286,471 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $5,052 +0.3% | $282,237 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $5,039 -2.1% | $277,519 -1.7% |
| 2011 | $5,146 -5.5% | $282,307 -5.6% |
| 2010 | $5,446 -11.4% | $299,171 -10.1% |
| 2009 | $6,148 -17.3% | $332,660 -15.8% |
| 2008 | $7,431 -13% | $395,042 -10.2% |
| 2007 | $8,537 -11% | $439,966 -2.7% |
| 2006 | $9,597 +486.9% | $452,224 +639.5% |
| 2005 | $1,635 | $61,150 +16% |
| 2004 | -- | $52,694 +70% |
| 2003 | -- | $31,005 |
| 2002 | -- | $31,005 |
| 2001 | -- | $31,005 +15.2% |
| 2000 | $648 | $26,916 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33556