Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price Unknown

    925 Tweed Springs Rd, Greeneville, TN 37743

    3beds
    2,734sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    29.94 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv parking padCovered porch
    FORECLOSED HOME & 29.94+/- ACRES SOLD AT AUCTION - BID LIVE OR ONLINE Charming 1940 Home on 29.94+/- Acres Adjoining Cherokee National Forest. AUCTION TO BE CONDUCTED AT THE GREENE COUNTY COURTHOUSE STEPS LOCATED AT 101 S MAIN STREET - GREENEVILLE, TN 37743. BID LIVE OR ONLINE: Thursday, October 22nd at 11:00AM (ET) OPEN HOUSE: Tuesday, October 20th from 1:00PM - 3:00PM (ET) This remarkable property offers a rare and extraordinary opportunity to own a sprawling home on nearly 30 acres of stunning land that adjoins the Cherokee National Forest -- a combination of privacy, natural beauty, and outdoor access that is virtually impossible to replicate. Built in 1940 with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, the home features multiple decks, a covered porch, and a patio, all set against the backdrop of a spring-fed creek running through the front yard and the endless wilderness of the Cherokee National Forest just beyond the property line. This sprawling home is full of character and potential, needing TLC to bring it to its full glory. Key features include 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, multiple decks perfect for outdoor living and enjoying the stunning natural surroundings, covered porch and patio, spring-fed creek in the front yard, and timeless 1940s character throughout. Additional Structures & Site Features a detached 30′ x 40′ RV garage and workshop -- an exceptional and versatile space for vehicles, equipment, hobbies, or storage, RV parking pad, 29.94+/- acres of stunning land directly adjoining the Cherokee National Forest, and a spring-fed creek in the front yard adding a gorgeous natural feature to the setting. The nearly 30 acres of land adjoining the Cherokee National Forest is the true crown jewel of this offering, providing exceptional privacy and seclusion surrounded by pristine natural beauty, abundant wildlife and outdoor recreation right outside your door, and endless potential for hiking, hunting, and exploring. Properties combining a home with character, a detached RV garage and workshop, a spring-fed creek, and nearly 30 acres directly adjoining the Cherokee National Forest are extraordinarily rare. Whether you're drawn to the outdoor recreation, the privacy, the stunning natural setting, or the opportunity to restore a home with genuine history and soul, this exceptional property is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity not to be missed. Buyer to verify all information. Kenny Phillips, Auctioneer | TN Lic #2385 - Phillip Hopper, Auctioneer | TN Lic #6709
    15 days
    1,246
    113

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kenny Phillips,

    Powell Auction & Realty,LLC,

    Phillip Hopper 865-567-8435,

    Powell Auction & Realty,LLC

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1357595MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,734
      • Total interior livable area: 2,734 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, RV Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Main Level
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Country Setting, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 29.94 Acres
      • Features: Private, Wooded, Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 177 023.01
      • Special conditions: Auction,Auction

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Spring, Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Greeneville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $396,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,318
      • Date on market: 10/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,318 $79,850
        2024$1,318 $79,850
        2023$1,318 +23.8%$79,850 +51.1%
        2022$1,065 $52,850
        2021$1,065 -20.8%$52,850 -20.8%
        2020$1,345 +26.3%$66,750 +26.3%
        2019$1,065 $52,850
        2018$1,065 0%$52,850 +4%
        2017$1,065 +6.3%$50,800 +16.2%
        2016$1,002 +22.4%$43,700
        2015$819 $43,700
        2014$819 +3.7%$43,700
        2013$789 $43,700 -5.3%
        2012$789 +160.2%$46,150 +129.3%
        2010$303 -6.1%$20,126 -6.1%
        2009$323 $21,429
        2008$323 $21,429 0%
        2007-- $21,436 +25%
        2006$334 $17,148
        2005$334 +23.5%$17,148 +23.5%
        2004$271 $13,885
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37743

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating