Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $855,900

    927 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    2beds
    1baths
    1,320sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1890
    1,508 Square Feet Lot
    $855,900 Zestimate®
    $648/sqft
    $3,483 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $855,900

    $813,000 - $899,000

    $3,483/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,483/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,483/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,082/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,082/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    LOCATION: 927 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002 PRICE: $2,895/month WHAT YOU'LL LOVE ABOUT THE HOME Lovely two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath home in Capitol Hill. Open living space with hardwood floors and plenty of recessed lighting. Room for both living and dining arrangements. Awesome galley-style kitchen with tons of cabinet space. Bonus room on the first floor by rear entrance is great for storage, mud room, or home hoffice. Two excellently sized bedrooms on the second floor and a wonderful space perfect for a play room, study, or library. Semi-finished basement houses the washer/dryer and some storage space. One parking spot in rear of home. WHAT YOU'LL LOVE ABOUT THE LOCATION Fantastic location just north of H Street. Access to the best of H Street and Union Station. Short walk to Capitol Hill and Eastern Market. Just a few blocks north of the Giant on H St. Take the Streetcar down to Whole Foods, too! Easy commuting via Union Station Metro, Amtrak, multiple buses, the DC Circulator, and the Streetcar. NEXT STEPS TO LEASE Reply to the ad to schedule a tour! Visit www.nomadicapply.com to begin an application. Easy online application takes only 10 minutes to fill out. Once you are approved, you can e-sign your lease or meet to sign in person. After signing your lease, submit payment for security deposit and first month's prorated rent. THINGS TO KNOW Available January 1st! Tenant Pays Water, Electric, and Cable/Internet. Fios available! One dog allowed; sorry, no cats. Deposit required. Off-street parking spot included Washer/Dryer in basement Application Fee: ALL residents must submit application, fee is $40/adult.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1,508 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08070812

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1890

DateEventPrice
    5/10/2023Sold$854,000+1.8%$647/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2092694 Report a problem
    4/29/2023Pending sale$839,000$636/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2092694 Report a problem
    4/26/2023Contingent$839,000$636/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2092694 Report a problem
    4/20/2023Listed for sale$839,000+36.4%$636/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2092694 Report a problem
    11/28/2018Listing removed$2,895$2/sqft
    Source: Nomadic Real Estate Report a problem
    11/14/2018Listed for rent$2,895$2/sqft
    Source: Nomadic Real Estate Report a problem
    1/4/2013Sold$615,000+44%$466/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2009Sold$427,000+73.9%$323/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/21/2002Sold$245,499+96.4%$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/15/2000Sold$125,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,663 -4.6%$873,760 -3.8%
    2024$6,983 -6.2%$908,540 +3.8%
    2023$7,443 +15.8%$875,680 +4.9%
    2022$6,425 -6.2%$834,580 +3.5%
    2021$6,851 +4.4%$806,020 +4.4%
    2020$6,562 +25.2%$771,970 +11.9%
    2018$5,240 +6.1%$689,820 +3.6%
    2017$4,941 +9.8%$665,940 +10.8%
    2016$4,498 +2.9%$600,850 +2.6%
    2015$4,370 +8%$585,500 +7.2%
    2014$4,045 +72.3%$546,060 +58.1%
    2013$2,348 -0.5%$345,280 +0%
    2012$2,360 $345,200
    2011$2,360 +1.6%$345,200 +1.3%
    2010$2,323 +11.8%$340,760 -12.9%
    2009$2,078 +13.2%$391,220 +8%
    2007$1,836 +5.2%$362,340 -4.3%
    2006$1,745 -5.5%$378,790 +28.6%
    2005$1,847 +12%$294,550 +40.4%
    2004$1,649 +43.3%$209,790 +40%
    2003$1,151 +23.7%$149,850 +18.1%
    2002$930 +7.1%$126,908 +5.3%
    2001$869 $120,515

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Near Northeast