Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,837,500
  • $2,837,500

    9279 E MOUNTAIN SPRING Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    6beds
    4,070sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $2,843,500 Zestimate®
    $697/sqft
    $7,511 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,843,500

    $2.70M - $2.99M

    $7,511/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,511/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,511/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,845/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,845/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located within the gated DC Ranch community, this newly renovated residence offers refined living with a modern open-concept design. The expansive great room seamlessly connects the dining area and chef's kitchen, featuring a fireplace and a dramatic wall of sliding glass doors that create effortless indoor-outdoor flow. The home also includes a private 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom casita—ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with new custom wood cabinetry, high-end appliances including a wine refrigerator, multiple ovens, a gas cooktop, an oversized island, pantry, and a sunlit breakfast nook—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite is a private retreat, with separate sitting area, access to the backyard, and spa-inspired bathroom with a freestanding soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, private water closet, and a custom-designed walk-in closet. Additional highlights include a dedicated office, the separate casita, and a 2-car garage. Outdoors, enjoy a custom-designed new pool, covered patio, and built-in BBQ stationan inviting setting for entertaining family and friends. Residents enjoy all that DC Ranch has to offer, including guard-gated security, multiple community centers, resort-style pools, fitness facilities, tennis courts, and an extensive network of walking, hiking, and biking trails. Just minutes from Market Street's dining and boutique shops, this home places North Scottsdale's premier amenities, world-class golf, top-rated schools, and a vibrant community lifestyle right at your doorstep.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katrina Barrett 520-403-5270,

    Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Van Moorlehem, SA694505000

    Silverleaf Realty

    Jennifer Boynton, BR640468000

    Silverleaf Realty

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6968861MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,070
    • Total interior livable area: 4,070 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage, Open
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered Deck
    • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Outdoor Pool
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Block
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21762399

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999
    Details
    • Builder name: Camelot

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Security Guard
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale
    • Subdivision: DC RANCH PARCEL 2.10

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $411 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Other (See Remarks)
    • Association name: DC Ranch
    • Association phone: 480-513-1500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$2,837,500-5.4%$697/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6968861 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Price change$3,000,000-7.7%$737/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6968861 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Listed for sale$3,250,000+54066.7%$799/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6968861 Report a problem
    8/23/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/27/2023Listed for rent$9,800+63.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/5/2017Sold$6,000$1/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5626684 Report a problem
    7/28/2017Listing removed$6,000$1/sqft
    Source: IRS/International Realty Services, Inc. #5626684 Report a problem
    6/30/2017Listed for rent$6,000+53.8%$1/sqft
    8/1/2016Sold$6,000-99.6%$1/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5449808 Report a problem
    7/29/2011Listing removed$3,900$1/sqft
    Source: IRS International Realty Services #4614759 Report a problem
    7/13/2011Listed for rent$3,900$1/sqft
    4/6/2006Sold$1,350,000+144.7%$332/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #2456350 Report a problem
    1/8/1999Sold$551,724$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,813 +4.4%$182,720 +1.9%
    2024$7,486 -8.9%$179,350 +59.9%
    2023$8,213 +0.1%$112,151 +2.4%
    2022$8,203 -5%$109,530 -0.9%
    2021$8,635 -1%$110,550 +14.1%
    2020$8,722 +3.1%$96,880 +0.3%
    2019$8,463 $96,550 +1.1%
    2018$8,463 +4.2%$95,510 +0.7%
    2017$8,125 +6.1%$94,820 +2.4%
    2016$7,656 +12.4%$92,570 +5.6%
    2015$6,811 $87,700 +16.1%
    2014-- $75,530 +7.4%
    2013-- $70,300
    2012-- $70,300 -9.3%
    2011-- $77,530 -6.3%
    2010-- $82,710 -21.7%
    2009-- $105,650 -17.9%
    2008-- $128,650 +6.3%
    2007-- $121,050 +58.2%
    2006-- $76,500
    2005-- $76,500 +34%
    2004-- $57,100
    2003-- $57,100 +25.5%
    2002-- $45,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: DC Ranch