Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $304,100

    9284 Rippard Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503

    2beds
    1,448sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $304,100 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $2,397 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $304,100

    $289,000 - $319,000

    $2,397/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,894/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,894/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    $3,120 per month (utilities not included) Welcome to 9284 Rippard Ave, a charming 2-bedroom home in the heart of West Ocean View. Just minutes from Naval Station Norfolk, this property offers a great blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal living. Step inside to a bright and welcoming interior featuring a cozy living area, a functional kitchen, and two comfortable bedrooms. The home includes one full bathroom, and a detached garage available for tenant use, along with a washer and dryer for added convenience. Please note, this home is not furnished. The neighborhood is quiet, pleasant, and safe ideal for unwinding after a long day. You're also just a short drive from the beach, local restaurants, and everyday essentials. Rent: $3,120/month Included: * Lawn care Move-out Cleaning Fee: $325 (non-refundable, used to prepare the home for the next tenant) Pets: $390 non-refundable pet fee per pet. Tenant is responsible for professional carpet cleaning and flea treatment upon move-out. Security Deposit: $1,560 (fully refundable) Availability: Move-in available starting June 6th. Unfurnished 2-bedroom mid-term rental for $3,120/month with a $1,560 security deposit. Utilities are not included; only lawn care is provided. A $325 non-refundable move-out cleaning fee is due at lease signing and is used to prepare the home for the next tenant. Pets are allowed on a case-by-case basis with a $390 non-refundable pet fee per pet. A maximum of two pets is permitted, limited to small dogs and cats only. Tenants are responsible for professional carpet cleaning and flea treatment upon move-out. Washer and dryer are included. No smoking.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 48941700

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,560
    • Application fee: $50

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$3,120$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listed for rent$3,120+48.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/11/2026Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2026Price change$2,100-16%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/5/2026Price change$2,500-12.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2026Price change$2,850+5.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/14/2026Listed for rent$2,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listing removed$2,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/9/2025Price change$2,700+35.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/24/2025Listed for rent$1,995+81.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/23/2022Sold$270,000+8%$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/13/2022Contingent$250,000$173/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10435285 Report a problem
    5/6/2022Listed for sale$250,000+20.2%$173/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10435285 Report a problem
    1/5/2017Listing removed$1,099-10.3%$1/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group #1646917 Report a problem
    3/23/2013Listing removed$1,225$1/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group, LLC #1242580 Report a problem
    11/14/2012Listed for rent$1,225$1/sqft
    9/16/2011Listing removed$1,225$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #1038292 Report a problem
    7/8/2011Listed for rent$1,225$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance of Virginia #1038292 Report a problem
    9/12/2007Sold$208,000+98.1%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/6/2007Sold$105,000$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,465 +5.6%$281,700 +5.6%
    2024$3,280 +8.2%$266,700 +9.9%
    2023$3,033 +33.8%$242,600 +33.8%
    2022$2,266 +11.6%$181,300 +11.6%
    2021$2,031 +8%$162,500 +8%
    2020$1,881 +3.5%$150,500 +3.5%
    2019$1,818 +3.9%$145,400 +3.9%
    2018$1,749 +13.9%$139,900 +2.9%
    2017$1,535 $135,900 -6.5%
    2016$1,535 -8.2%$145,400
    2015$1,672 $145,400
    2014$1,672 $145,400
    2013-- $145,400
    2012-- $145,400 -5%
    2011-- $153,000 +6.8%
    2010-- $143,200
    2009-- $143,200
    2008-- $143,200 +9.3%
    2007-- $131,000 +14.5%
    2006-- $114,400 +40.2%
    2005-- $81,600 +23.6%
    2004-- $66,000 +3.1%
    2003-- $64,000 +12.1%
    2002-- $57,100
    2001-- $57,100 +0.1%
    2000-- $57,060

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Ocean View