CLASSIC FARMHOUSE with 4 Bedroom/2.5 Baths, Open Kitchen with Quartz Countertops & Stainless Steel Appliances, 2nd Floor Primary Bedroom with Private Bath & Walk-In Closet, 2 Additional Bedrooms on 2nd Floor + 1 Bedroom on 1st Floor. Large Lot with Loads of Potential for Gardening & Outdoor Living. Quiet Living with Convenience to Route 58 with Easy Commute to Franklin, Port 460, & Downtown Suffolk.
For sale
$389,900
9289 Gates Rd, Suffolk, VA 23437
4beds
1,836sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large lotWalk-in closetStainless steel appliances
- 1 day |
- 140 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Faith Turner,
CENTURY 21 Nachman Realty 757-424-0202,
Linda Caramillo,
CENTURY 21 Nachman Realty
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10635779
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Utility Closet
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 6053L
- Zoning: A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: All Others Area 63
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Suffolk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $311,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,334
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,505/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,334 +397% | $311,600 +397% |
| 2024 | $671 -0.6% | $62,700 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $675 +4.4% | $61,900 +4.4% |
| 2022 | $646 +1.1% | $59,300 +3% |
| 2021 | $639 +1.2% | $57,600 +1.2% |
| 2020 | $632 +15.7% | $56,900 +15.7% |
| 2019 | $546 | $49,200 |
| 2018 | $546 +137.1% | $49,200 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $230 | $48,900 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $230 | $48,500 |
| 2015 | $230 | $48,500 |
| 2014 | $230 | $48,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,500 +2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $47,500 -5% |
| 2011 | -- | $50,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $50,000 |
| 2009 | $455 | $50,000 |
| 2008 | $455 -7.6% | $50,000 -4.6% |
| 2007 | $493 +43% | $52,400 +61.2% |
| 2005 | $345 | $32,500 +9.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $29,700 +43.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $20,700 +13.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $18,300 +5.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $17,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23437