Welcome to this beautifully upgraded, move-in-ready home located in the sought-after Ridgeview community by KB Home in San Marcos. This stylish two-story residence offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a versatile loft, all enhanced with modern design elements and integrated smart home features. Interior highlights include luxury vinyl plank flooring, plush upgraded carpeting with premium padding upstairs, recessed lighting, and flat-screen pre-wiring throughout. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the open-concept kitchen showcases high-end Cove and Wolf appliances, quartz countertops, a designer tile backsplash, and an expansive island that anchors the space. Additional features include 9-foot ceilings, 8-foot interior doors, and a main-level bedroom with a full bath—perfect for guests or multi-generational living. The spacious primary suite offers a large walk-in closet and a spa-like bathroom retreat. Thoughtful upgrades continue with an open stair rail system, Ecobee Smart Thermostat, video doorbell, leak detection system, hot water recirculation pump, tankless water heater, and a fully owned solar energy system. Ideally situated just minutes from Highways 78 and I-15, the home is close to major institutions such as Tri-City Medical Center, Kaiser Permanente, Palomar Medical Center Escondido, California State University San Marcos, and Palomar College. Located within the highly regarded San Marcos Unified School District and near scenic hiking and mountain biking trails, this home offers the perfect balance of comfort, convenience, and lifestyle.
For sale
$1,498,000
929 Woodhaven Rd, San Marcos, CA 92069
5beds
2,926sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
-- sqft lot
$1,481,200 Zestimate®
$512/sqft
$193/mo HOA
What's special
Versatile loftSpa-like bathroom retreatOpen-concept kitchenModern design elementsSpacious primary suiteLarge walk-in closetOpen stair rail system
- 39 days |
- 592 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheree Bray DRE #01825363 858-354-8457,
Redfin Corporation
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260008335
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Solar Panels, 6 Burner Stove, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
- Laundry: Electric, Gas
Features
- Bathtub, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Kitchen Island, Open Floor Plan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Shower, Storage Space
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,926
- Total interior livable area: 2,926 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Pool features: N/K
- Spa features: N/K
- Fencing: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountains/Hills
Details
- Parcel number: 1843301400
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
- Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Tile/Clay
Condition
- Year built: 2023
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping), Exterior Bldg Maintenance
- HOA fee: $193 monthly
- HOA name: San Marcos Highlands HOA
Location
- Region: San Marcos
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $512/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,355,292
- Annual tax amount: $19,659
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
Estimated market value
$1,481,200
$1.41M - $1.56M
$5,553/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,498,000-0.1%$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Listing removed | $1,499,000$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $1,499,000-5.7%$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,588,990+19.6%$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Sold | $1,328,718$454/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Pending sale | $1,328,718$454/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,328,718$454/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,659 +51.4% | $1,355,292 +71% |
| 2024 | $12,987 +147.8% | $792,626 +680.2% |
| 2023 | $5,242 | $101,595 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92069