Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price cut: $15K (4/27)
    $160,000

    93 Hodges St, Rainsville, AL 35986

    2beds
    952sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached carportLevel lotWood ceilingLots of cabinetry
    Completely renovated, great/safe location. If you are looking to downsize, get started, or invest- Take a look at this 2 bedroom/1bath home with updated flooring, paint, plumbing, and more. Oversized living room open to the kitchen with lots of cabinetry and wood ceiling. Level lot located conveniently in Rainsville inside the city limits. Home has been repainted with new railings on the large front porch and new steps leading to the back yard. Attached carport has this home ready for you to move-in.
    What the owner loves about this home
    *Up to date *Cozy *Great Porch *Covered Parking *Great Neighborhood
    67 days
    |
    553
    |
    27
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (256) 996-5804

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 952 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1606240001012005

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rainsville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $119,660
      • Annual tax amount: $430
      • Date on market: 3/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $889/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$160,000-8.6%$168/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$175,000-2.8%$184/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/4/2026Price change$180,000-2.7%$189/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/8/2026Listed for sale$185,000+48%$194/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/23/2024Sold$125,000-9.4%$131/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        1/15/2024Pending sale$137,900$145/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        12/6/2023Price change$137,900-1.4%$145/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        11/7/2023Price change$139,900-6.7%$147/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        11/6/2023Listed for sale$149,900$157/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        10/31/2023Pending sale$149,900$157/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        10/17/2023Price change$149,900-2%$157/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        10/11/2023Price change$153,000-1.3%$161/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        9/27/2023Listed for sale$155,000+106.7%$163/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21844516 Report a problem
        12/19/2017Sold$75,000$79/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1081743 Report a problem
        11/3/2017Listed for sale$75,000+87.5%$79/sqft
        Source: Williams Real Estate, LLC #1081743 Report a problem
        4/25/2013Sold$40,000-27.9%$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/2009Sold$55,500$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$430 -44.7%$11,980 -37.6%
        2024$778 +14.3%$19,200 +14.3%
        2023$680 -1.6%$16,800 -1.6%
        2022$692 +26.1%$17,080 +26.1%
        2021$548 +10.6%$13,540 +10.6%
        2020$496 $12,240 +187.3%
        2017-- $4,260 +1.9%
        2015-- $4,180
        2014-- $4,180
        2013-- $4,180
        2012-- $4,180
        2011-- $4,180
        2010-- $4,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35986

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable