Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $593,800

    930 Old Tannery Rd, Newton, NJ 07860

    4beds
    2baths
    2,572sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1972
    3.42 Acres Lot
    $593,800 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $3,903 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $593,800

    $552,000 - $635,000

    $3,903/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,191/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,191/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unique two story home offers one floor living if needed with additional bedrooms, bathroom and great room on the 2nd floor. Beautiful hardwood floors, tile and plush carpeting throughout. Fulloversized bathroom on first floor is also handicapped friendly. Newer Anderson windows and skylights throughout. Large eat in kitchen with floor to ceiling brick fireplace will keep you chatting at the dinner table for hours during those cold wintry evenings. Formal dining room is presently being used as a sitting room. Plenty of storage in garage offering a walk up 2nd floor and also a crawl space leading to a large attic. Full basement with woodstove (owners haven't used in a while). Quiet country road with State land across the street so no developing here!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,572 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 200160500000000208

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2013Sold$305,500-3%$119/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3038130 Report a problem
    7/10/2013Price change$315,000-1.6%$122/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum Group #3038130 Report a problem
    6/21/2013Price change$320,000-1.5%$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum Group #3038130 Report a problem
    6/19/2013Price change$324,900-1.5%$126/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum Group #3038130 Report a problem
    5/24/2013Listed for sale$330,000-2.4%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum Group #3038130 Report a problem
    1/17/2013Listing removed$338,000$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2925662 Report a problem
    11/21/2012Price change$338,000-2%$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2925662 Report a problem
    9/20/2012Price change$345,000-1.1%$134/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2925662 Report a problem
    8/18/2012Price change$349,000-5.4%$136/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2925662 Report a problem
    3/17/2012Listed for sale$369,000-6.6%$143/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2925662 Report a problem
    9/24/2011Listing removed$395,000$154/sqft
    Source: Monique Brown #148194062 Report a problem
    7/30/2011Listed for sale$395,000$154/sqft
    Source: Monique Brown #148194062 Report a problem
    5/7/2011Listing removed$395,000$154/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty Report a problem
    4/22/2011Listed for sale$395,000-4.6%$154/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty Report a problem
    2/4/2011Listing removed$414,000$161/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty Report a problem
    12/19/2010Price change$414,000-3.5%$161/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty Report a problem
    10/24/2010Listed for sale$429,000+7.2%$167/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty Report a problem
    11/21/2007Sold$400,000$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,735 $295,900
    2024$10,735 +3.3%$295,900
    2023$10,392 +3.2%$295,900
    2022$10,072 +2.3%$295,900
    2021$9,851 +8.1%$295,900
    2020$9,114 -0.3%$295,900
    2019$9,137 +1.6%$295,900
    2018$8,992 +2.9%$295,900
    2017$8,741 +0.6%$295,900
    2016$8,688 +0.7%$295,900
    2015$8,628 -3.9%$295,900
    2014$8,977 -0.3%$295,900 +56.7%
    2013$9,002 +2.3%$188,800
    2012$8,800 +2.6%$188,800
    2011$8,579 +2.8%$188,800
    2010$8,343 +2.1%$188,800
    2009$8,167 $188,800
    2008-- $188,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07860