Enjoy peaceful country living just 3 minutes from Plainview in this updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home on nearly 3 acres. Inside features a warm living area with a brick fireplace, a stylish updated kitchen with island seating, spacious bedrooms, and a versatile bonus room. Outside, a 60x20 barn with 40x30 lean-to offers space for livestock, equipment, or projects-giving you room to spread out while staying close to town.
For sale
Price cut: $25.1K (4/22)
$419,900
930 Sun Rd, Plainview, TX 79072
3beds
2,962sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1952
2.62 Acres Lot
$403,800 Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 29 days |
- 323 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katie Jo Schafer TREC #0818785 806-679-1614,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202605335
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,962
- Total interior livable area: 2,962 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,962
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Smart Irrigation, Storage
Lot
- Size: 2.62 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 16221
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Plainview
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,429
- Annual tax amount: $2,248
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 91 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: See Remarks
Estimated market value
$403,800
$384,000 - $424,000
$1,940/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $419,900-5.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $445,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,249 -41.6% | $204,088 +9.6% |
| 2024 | $3,849 +90.1% | $186,235 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $2,025 -21.4% | $172,672 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $2,577 +2.1% | $156,357 +9.4% |
| 2021 | $2,524 +0.5% | $142,944 |
| 2020 | $2,511 +16.6% | $142,944 |
| 2019 | $2,153 | $142,944 |
| 2018 | -- | $142,944 |
| 2017 | -- | $142,944 |
| 2016 | -- | $142,944 |
| 2015 | -- | $142,944 +11.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $128,417 +8.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $118,794 -27.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $164,754 -6.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $176,303 +51.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $116,396 +3.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $112,350 -11% |
| 2007 | -- | $126,237 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79072