INVESTOR SPECIAL. NO HOA. PRICED TO SELL. UPDATED ROOF. This IS A HIDDEN GEM. BEING SOLD AS IS. PLEASE VERIFY ROOM DIMENSIONS. SEND OFFERS, WILL NOT LAST LONG.
For sale
$138,000
9314 Woodlyn Rd, Houston, TX 77078
3beds
1,052sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
7,200.47 Square Feet Lot
$131,000 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 35 days |
- 133 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tyiece Green TREC #0537757 281-883-7227,
Home Journey Realtors, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 17760325
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,052
- Total interior livable area: 1,052 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,200.47 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0854520000789
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Chatwood Place Sec 05
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,222
- Annual tax amount: $3,624
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
Estimated market value
$131,000
$124,000 - $138,000
$1,513/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $138,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listing removed | $138,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $138,000-14.3%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $161,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,681 -10.6% | $173,222 -11.9% |
| 2024 | $4,116 +5.5% | $196,709 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $3,903 +14.6% | $193,717 +25.3% |
| 2022 | $3,405 | $154,654 +23.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $125,433 +18.7% |
| 2020 | $2,014 +1.4% | $105,655 +19.6% |
| 2019 | $1,986 +33% | $88,332 +204.1% |
| 2018 | $1,493 | $29,049 -50.9% |
| 2017 | $1,493 +7.5% | $59,208 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $1,389 +56.1% | $54,924 +16.9% |
| 2015 | $890 | $46,969 +35.7% |
| 2014 | $890 | $34,602 +46.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $23,579 |
| 2012 | -- | $23,579 -25.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $31,610 |
| 2010 | -- | $31,610 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $38,543 -46% |
| 2007 | -- | $71,330 +2.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $69,344 +26.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $55,000 -19.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $68,100 +42.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $47,900 -4.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $50,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $50,000 +9.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $45,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Houston