Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $329,900

    935 Turkey Mountain Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    1,663sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardBright red azaleasMetal roofSplit foyer layoutWell-built chicken coopsDining space
    Love mountain views, homesteading, and outdoor living? This unique property offers the perfect blend of functionality and charm with nearly a full usable acre showcasing breathtaking Blue Ridge Mountain views and unforgettable sunsets right from your backyard. Enjoy bright red azaleas, a regenerative garden with rich soil ready for vegetables and plants, well-built chicken coops, and a cozy outdoor cabin perfect for a rocking chair and a good book. Conveniently located just minutes from Route 29 with easy access to Lynchburg and Charlottesville, and just off Route 151 near trout fishing, hiking, kayaking at Mill Creek Lake, and skiing at Wintergreen Resort. Inside features a split foyer layout with 2 kitchens, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 2 living areas, dining space, and a wood stove for an additional heat source. Outside enjoy a metal roof and back deck overlooking the mountains and fenced yard!
    12 days
    |
    1,070
    |
    67
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Holmes 434-426-5410 christinaholmes@kw.com,

    Keller Williams,

    Elizabeth Howell-Jennings 434-941-1275,

    Keller Williams

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366369MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Below Grade
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Electric Baseboard, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,663
      • Total interior livable area: 1,663 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 920
      • Finished area below ground: 743

Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Tractor Shed
      • Parcel number: 6611A
      • Zoning: A1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Foyer
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,385
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$329,900+200.2%$198/sqft
        Source: LMLS #366369 Report a problem
        6/23/2003Sold$109,900$66/sqft
        Source: LMLS #205646 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$764 $125,200
        2023$764 $125,200
        2022$764 $125,200
        2021$764 $125,200
        2020$764 -0.2%$125,200 -0.2%
        2018$766 0%$125,500
        2017$766 $125,500
        2016$766 +8.9%$125,500
        2015$703 $125,500
        2014$703 +7.7%$125,500
        2013$653 $125,500
        2012$653 $125,500
        2011$653 $125,500
        2010$653 $125,500
        2009$653 -20%$125,500
        2008$816 +43.8%$125,500 +34.9%
        2007$567 $93,000
        2006$567 $93,000
        2005$567 +3.4%$93,000
        2004$549 +5.4%$93,000
        2003$521 $93,000
        2002$521 +3.2%$93,000 +29%
        2001$505 $72,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24521

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable