Magnificent Magnolia Forest, former Parade of Homes beauty located on 1+ acre corner lot. This spacious colonial style home has unique character. Designed with entertaining in mind, kitchen updated in recent years. Balcony views from both primary bedroom and front bedrooms. Large den boasts stone fireplace. Formal dining room has corner custom built in hutch for additional storage and display. Formal living room can be used for entertaining or as an office space. 3rd floor bonus room could be a 5th bedroom or gameroom. Park like grounds with mature trees and shrubs. Shed for additional storage. 2 HVAC units to service the home. Solar panels are leased. Home has never flooded.
Active
$339,000
937 Morgan Bluff Rd, Pearl River, LA 70452
4beds
3,189sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
1.06 Acres Lot
$324,700 Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
- 71 days |
- 280 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristie Tousinau 985-640-2654,
Distinctive Real Estate 985-643-3111,
Matthew Wood 985-502-8219,
Distinctive Real Estate
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2547093
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.8x18
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11x11.5
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.8x11.5
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.9x11.9
Den
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.5x24
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12x14
Game room
- Level: Third
- Dimensions: 19.5x21.8
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6x10
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.9x12
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Range
Features
- Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Intercom, Cable TV
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,600
- Total interior livable area: 3,189 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 x 230
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Corner Lot, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 101815
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Magnolia Forest
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $50 annually
Location
- Region: Pearl River
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $383,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,912
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
Estimated market value
$324,700
$308,000 - $341,000
$2,747/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,912 -3.9% | $38,330 |
| 2024 | $4,071 +32.4% | $38,330 +32.6% |
| 2023 | $3,076 +0% | $28,916 |
| 2022 | $3,076 +0.1% | $28,916 |
| 2021 | $3,071 +0.5% | $28,916 |
| 2020 | $3,056 -7.8% | $28,916 -3.3% |
| 2019 | $3,313 -0.4% | $29,900 |
| 2018 | $3,326 -25.4% | $29,900 |
| 2017 | $4,456 +30% | $29,900 |
| 2016 | $3,427 | $29,900 +4.5% |
| 2015 | $3,427 +3.1% | $28,612 |
| 2014 | $3,325 +2% | $28,612 |
| 2013 | $3,260 +47.8% | $28,612 +30.6% |
| 2011 | $2,207 +0.4% | $21,911 |
| 2010 | $2,198 | $21,911 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70452