Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,175,000
  • $2,175,000

    938 San Benito Rd, Berkeley, CA 94707

    3beds
    1,734sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $2,172,300 Zestimate®
    $1,254/sqft
    $6,374 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,172,300

    $1.98M - $2.39M

    $6,374/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Built in 1916 and thoughtfully updated, this light-filled Craftsman is set against sweeping views of the Golden Gate and the San Francisco skyline. Just a few steps up, you enter a warm interior rich with gum wood, leaded stained glass, and beautifully preserved details. The formal dining room opens to a view deck—an ideal indoor-outdoor flow. In the kitchen, a charming eat-in corner offers a cozy spot for morning coffee. On the main level, a bedroom and full bath provide flexibility with minimal steps—well-suited for guests or those looking to downsize. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms are bright and airy, with expansive views and abundant natural light. A second full bathroom completes this space. Downstairs, a generous bonus space creates options for a studio, gym, or home office. And don't miss the super cool crafts room! The gardens are a true highlight—mature landscaping with beautiful trees and seasonal plantings, thoughtfully designed for both dining and lounging. The house is all-electric and has a Tesla solar roof, Tesla Powerwall, a heat pump system, and other eco-friendly upgrades. The detached garage offers tons of potential (an ADU, perhaps?). Located in North Berkeley, with convenient access to both Solano Avenue and the shops and restaurants of North Berkeley.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anna Bellomo DRE #01822897 510-417-9390,

    District Homes

    Bought with:

    Elizabeth Behrens, DRE #01839898

    The GRUBB Company

    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41130056MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Refrigerator
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,734
    • Total interior livable area: 1,734 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two Story
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Landscape Back, Landscape Front
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay,Golden Gate Bridge
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 61258811
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    Condition
    • Existing
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1916

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Berkeley

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$2,175,000+58.2%$1,254/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41130056 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$1,375,000$793/sqft
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,375,000+12.2%$793/sqft
    3/4/2008Sold$1,225,000$706/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $1,608,951 +2%
    2024$22,755 +2%$1,577,407 +2%
    2023$22,300 +1.6%$1,546,488 +2%
    2022$21,941 -0.4%$1,516,170 +2%
    2021$22,023 +5.2%$1,486,451 +1%
    2020$20,938 +3.5%$1,471,211 +2%
    2019$20,224 +5.1%$1,442,375 +2%
    2018$19,245 $1,414,102 +2%
    2017$19,245 +2.9%$1,386,381 +2%
    2016$18,709 +1.3%$1,359,198 +1.5%
    2015$18,470 +22.7%$1,338,790 +27.5%
    2014$15,053 $1,050,000 +18%
    2013-- $890,000 +7.9%
    2012-- $825,000 -5.9%
    2011-- $877,000
    2010-- $877,000
    2009-- $877,000 +897.5%
    2008-- $87,917 +2%
    2007-- $86,194 +2%
    2006-- $84,503 +2%
    2005-- $82,847 +2%
    2004-- $81,224 +1.9%
    2003-- $79,735 +2%
    2002-- $78,172 +2%
    2001$2,395 $76,639

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Berkeley Hills