Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $290,000

    1601 Center Ave, Iowa City, IA 52240

    3beds
    896sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $281,700 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Subway tileExtra closets for storageCeramic floorHigher end appliancesPrivate patioProfessionally landscaped exteriorThree bedroom
    This mid-century home is in the historic and highly sought after Longfellow Neighborhood. This three bedroom has had historically appropriate kitchen and bathroom remodels that feature solid wood cabinets, subway tile and ceramic floor, higher end appliances, cast iron bathtub, and features reproduction lighting from Rejuvenation, extra closets for storage, and a spring hall storm will result in a new roof to be installed this summer. HW flooring throughout the main level, is in keeping with the overall charm. There is a one car garage with an automatic garage door opener and additional parking off the adjacent alley. The laundry is in the full basement, which can be used as storage, a work out room, or rec area. What also sets this home apart is the private patio and the professionally landscaped exterior - a wonderful variety of colors and textures to be enjoyed by both the homeowner and the neighborhood. The bus stop is a block away and Longfellow Elementary is 4 blocks away.
    5 days
    |
    735
    |
    35
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terri Larson 319-331-7879,

    Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS,

    Andi Miller 319-359-9385,

    Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603215MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Primary On Main Level, Breakfast Area
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Block,Sump Pump,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 896
      • Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 896
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 125 x 50
      • Features: Less Than Half Acre, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1014211003
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Other, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Public Transport
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Rundell Addition Lot 1
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Iowa City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $214,550
      • Annual tax amount: $3,833
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $281,700

        $268,000 - $296,000

        $1,507/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$290,000$324/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202603215 Report a problem
        4/15/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/5/2024Listed for rent$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/16/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/11/2022Listed for rent$2,000+11.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/18/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/13/2021Listed for rent$1,800+16.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/27/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/10/2020Listing removed$1,550$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/23/2020Price change$1,550-3.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/2/2020Listed for rent$1,600+6.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/21/2018Listing removed$1,500$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/1/2018Price change$1,500-6.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/15/2018Listed for rent$1,600$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,834 +1.3%$214,550 +6.6%
        2024$3,786 +3.7%$201,250
        2023$3,651 +4.7%$201,250 +19.5%
        2022$3,489 -0.9%$168,450
        2021$3,520 +1.9%$168,450 +3.5%
        2020$3,456 +6%$162,790
        2019$3,260 $162,790 +9.7%
        2018$3,260 +9.5%$148,410 +8.4%
        2017$2,978 +2.3%$136,960 +3.4%
        2016$2,912 +8.4%$132,520 +6.3%
        2015$2,686 +1.2%$124,620 +1.5%
        2014$2,654 $122,740
        2012-- $122,740
        2011-- $122,740 +0.3%
        2009-- $122,400
        2008-- $122,400 +11.2%
        2005$2,024 +2.5%$110,050
        2004$1,974 -0.1%$110,050 +6.6%
        2003$1,976 +3.6%$103,260
        2002$1,908 +40.3%$103,260 +40.1%
        2001$1,360 $73,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Longfellow

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          71 / 100
          Very Bikeable