Skip main navigation
Sold for $526,000
  • $526,000

    939 Salem Rd, Union, NJ 07083

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    5,520 Square Feet Lot
    $545,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,618 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $545,800

    $475,000 - $622,000

    $2,618/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,738/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,738/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 939 Salem Road, a charming Colonial-style home nestled in the desirable Livingston section of Union, NJ. This delightful residence offers classic character, from the welcoming front porch to the deck off the elegant dining room with French doors and a gorgeous kitchen. Upstairs there are two spacious bedrooms, one full bathroom tastefully renovated with marble titles and additional room that can be used as an office or nursery. Detached garage and private backyard ideal for entertaining and gardening. The full basement offers ample storage and laundry facilities, with the potential for future finishing. Conveniently located just one block from public transit and close to Union Train Station, Kean University, shopping, dining, and major highways, 939 Salem Road offers both comfort and accessibility.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAULA MATOS,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 973-376-5200

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2513090RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stall Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Dining Room
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island
    Living room
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 12 x 17
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room, 2 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Other Room(s), None
    • Flooring: Marble, Wood
    • Basement: Full, Storage Space, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 5,520 sqft
    • Dimensions: 138.00 x 40.00
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2919005010000000040000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp(s)
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    8/6/2025Sold$526,000+1.2%
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2513090R Report a problem
    7/10/2025Contingent$520,000
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2513090R Report a problem
    7/10/2025Pending sale$520,000
    Source: GSMLS #3960764 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$520,000
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2513090R Report a problem
    6/6/2025Contingent$520,000
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2513090R Report a problem
    6/6/2025Pending sale$520,000
    Source: GSMLS #3960764 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Listed for sale$520,000+112.2%
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2513090R Report a problem
    8/5/2014Sold$245,000-3.9%
    Source: GSMLS #3142264 Report a problem
    11/16/2013Listing removed$255,000
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3034863 Report a problem
    6/12/2013Price change$255,000-3.8%
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3034863 Report a problem
    5/16/2013Listed for sale$265,000-15.3%
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3034863 Report a problem
    2/12/2010Listing removed$313,000
    Source: Claremont Realty Group #2743486 Report a problem
    2/10/2010Listed for sale$313,000+9.4%
    Source: Claremont Realty Group #2743486 Report a problem
    11/9/2007Sold$286,000+73.3%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/14/2000Sold$165,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,449 $37,800
    2024$8,449 +3.1%$37,800
    2023$8,191 +3.6%$37,800
    2022$7,906 +2.5%$37,800
    2021$7,715 +3.4%$37,800
    2020$7,459 +9.4%$37,800
    2019$6,815 $37,800
    2018$6,815 -3.3%$37,800
    2017$7,047 +1.7%$37,800
    2016$6,931 +4.2%$37,800
    2015$6,650 +1.8%$37,800 +1.9%
    2014$6,530 +2.9%$37,100
    2013$6,343 +3.3%$37,100
    2012$6,143 +4.2%$37,100
    2011$5,894 +3.5%$37,100
    2010$5,694 +2.5%$37,100
    2009$5,556 $37,100
    2008-- $37,100
    2007$5,360 $37,100
    2006-- $37,100
    2005-- $37,100
    2004-- $37,100
    2003-- $37,100
    2002-- $37,100
    2001-- $37,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07083