Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $641,200

    939 W Madison St APT 401, Chicago, IL 60607

    2beds
    1,250sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $641,200 Zestimate®
    $513/sqft
    $3,971 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $641,200

    $596,000 - $686,000

    $3,971/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,971/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,971/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    If space and location are important to you, then welcome home! This beautiful 2 bed / 2 bath condo features wide-plank hardwood floors throughout, rehabbed kitchen with quartz countertops and beautiful French doors. Walking into this home, you are welcomed by its high ceilings and large windows that take you out to your private balcony. The master bedroom features an on-suite bathroom with dual vanity sinks, his and hers closets and massive windows that flood the room with natural light. The second bedroom sits off of the living room and is highlighted by the French door entryway and large windows. W/ D is located in unit! Located on the iconic Madison Ave in the West Loop neighborhood, you are close to everything this neighborhood has to offer. Mary Bartelme Park is a short 2 blocks away and features a children's playground, water features and a dog park. You are a 5 minute walk from Marianos and Whole Foods, 10 minute walk from the Ogilvie Station. Internet Included Basic Direct Tv Included Open floor plan Nest WiFi enabled smart programmable thermostat for heating and cooling Hardwood flooring Washer / Dryer in unit Water Included Heated Secure Garage Parking $200 Additional

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,250 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cable included in rent, Internet included in rent, Sat TV included in rent, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17172060141022

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable, Internet, SatTv, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,750

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 09/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/29/2025Listing removed$3,750$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listed for rent$3,750+25%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/3/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/30/2021Listed for rent$3,000+5.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/1/2020Listing removed$2,850$2/sqft
    Source: Compass #10843139 Report a problem
    9/21/2020Price change$2,850-13.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Compass #10843139 Report a problem
    8/17/2020Price change$3,300-5.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/2/2020Listed for rent$3,500$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/1/2018Sold$535,000+7%$428/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09967744 Report a problem
    6/3/2018Pending sale$500,000$400/sqft
    Source: @properties #09967744 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Price change$500,000-4.6%$400/sqft
    Source: @properties #09967744 Report a problem
    5/17/2018Pending sale$524,000$419/sqft
    Source: 4 Sale Realty Inc. #09914521 Report a problem
    5/9/2018Price change$524,000-3.7%$419/sqft
    Source: 4 Sale Realty Inc. #09914521 Report a problem
    4/25/2018Price change$544,000-5.2%$435/sqft
    Source: 4 Sale Realty Inc. #09914521 Report a problem
    4/12/2018Listed for sale$574,000+75.5%$459/sqft
    Source: 4 Sale Realty Inc. #09914521 Report a problem
    4/30/2013Sold$327,000+49.3%$262/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08267905 Report a problem
    11/5/1999Sold$219,000$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$9,095 +2.6%$42,961
    2022$8,866 +2.3%$42,961
    2021$8,667 +9.1%$42,961 +20.9%
    2020$7,943 +6%$35,537 -4.4%
    2019$7,495 +1.7%$37,181
    2018$7,368 -1.2%$37,181 +7.7%
    2017$7,459 +7.8%$34,532
    2016$6,916 +9.3%$34,532
    2015$6,328 +29.2%$34,532 +30.8%
    2014$4,897 +2%$26,392
    2013$4,800 +1.4%$26,392
    2012$4,736 +11.1%$26,392 +0.3%
    2011$4,265 -0.4%$26,317
    2010$4,282 +4.4%$26,317
    2009$4,104 +9%$26,317 -10.4%
    2008$3,766 +3.2%$29,375
    2007$3,650 +0.8%$29,375
    2006$3,622 +5%$29,375 +28.1%
    2005$3,448 +1.6%$22,931
    2004$3,395 +1.7%$22,931
    2003$3,339 -11.9%$22,931 +0%
    2002$3,792 $22,930
    2001-- $22,930

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Near West Side