Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    940 Brownlee Rd, Calhoun, LA 71225

    3beds
    1,997sqft
    : 
    Site Build, Residential
    Built in 2014
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $419,700 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planFormal dining room area
    Check out this new listing in the Calhoun area not far from I-20 Interstate. This home has a lot to offer. Open floor plan with a formal dining room area. Super nice living area with a fireplace. Nice screen in back porch area, fenced in back yard for kids and pets. Now if you need a shop area for all of your stuff, check out the custom built shop out back that is just under 1000 square feet. The shop is heated and cooled for you with plenty of parking beside it for boats and utility trailers.
    22 hours
    |
    77
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Ouchley,

    Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    Source: NELAR,MLS#: 219418MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198
      Bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132.25
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132.25
      Dining room
      • Description: Floor: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      Kitchen
      • Description: Floor: Tile
      • Level: First
      • Area: 162
      Living room
      • Description: Floor: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 294.5
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Blinds, Some Stay
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,557
      • Total interior livable area: 1,997 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Hard Surface Drv., Gravel, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Covered Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 144.02 x 316 x 171.17 x 323.67
      • Features: Professional Landscaping, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 123778
      • Zoning: RES
      • Zoning description: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Acadian
      • Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
      • Gas: None, Gas Company: Atmos
      • Sewer: Mechanical
      • Water: Tap Fee Paid, Electric Company: Greater Ouachita
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,171
      • Annual tax amount: $1,608
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026

        Estimated market value

        $419,700

        $399,000 - $441,000

        $2,627/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$425,000+63.5%$213/sqft
        Source: NELAR #219418 Report a problem
        6/14/2016Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/10/2016Price change$260,000-0.8%$130/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Monroe #171323 Report a problem
        4/10/2016Price change$262,000-0.3%$131/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Monroe #171323 Report a problem
        3/23/2016Price change$262,900-0.8%$132/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Monroe #171323 Report a problem
        3/8/2016Price change$264,900-1.9%$133/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Monroe #171323 Report a problem
        2/27/2016Price change$269,900+3%$135/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Monroe #171323 Report a problem
        1/15/2016Price change$262,000-0.4%$131/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/8/2016Price change$263,000-1.9%$132/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/15/2015Price change$268,000+1.1%$134/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/14/2015Price change$265,000+1.1%$133/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/18/2015Price change$262,000-0.8%$131/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/29/2015Price change$264,000-2.9%$132/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/15/2015Listed for sale$272,000$136/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/21/2014Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2014Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,608 -1.2%$25,317
        2024$1,628 +1.8%$25,317
        2023$1,598 +1.1%$25,317
        2022$1,581 -1.2%$25,317
        2021$1,600 $25,317
        2020$1,600 +0.3%$25,317
        2019$1,596 0%$25,317
        2018$1,596 $25,317
        2017$1,596 +5.4%$25,317 +3.7%
        2016$1,514 +0.2%$24,417
        2015$1,511 +463.9%$24,417 +713.9%
        2014$268 $3,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71225

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable