Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,233,800

    940 Pine Ridge Rd, Tahoe City, CA 96145

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,233,800 Zestimate®
    $748/sqft
    $3,839 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,233,800

    $1.09M - $1.41M

    $3,839/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,839/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,839/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ~1650 sf, 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in Talmont neighborhood of Tahoe City (~2 miles south of downtown Tahoe City). Closest amenities include Sunnyside Resort, Shadyside Lounge, Firesign Cafe, Westshore Market. Talmont offers access to the Paige Meadows area for hiking, biking, skiing, etc.. Fresh paint, sheetrock, and flooring upstairs, refinished floor main livingroom area, several new doors. Leased space includes the main floor and top story along with shared access to a below house unfinished laundryoom. Main floor is street level. The house does have an unfinished apartment below the main floor that is not included in the lease and may be accessed by the landlord for improvements and potential separate rental (no planned lease at least though May). The landlord and any potential apartment tenant has access to the shared laundry area. Owners pay for water, sewer, garbage. Owners have also paid the 2025-26 driveway plow service. House available Feb 1, 2026. Flexible lease length from minimum 3 months (Feb, Mar, Apr), to 7 mo. (Feb-Aug). Option to renew at a 1 year lease (no leases starting/ending during winter months of November-April). No smoking, no cats. Dogs okay upon approval and will require a pet deposit. Credit/background/proof of income required Available to view: ~10-4 Tuesday, Wednesday, or Sunday by appointment. Please message if interested in seeing to confirm a time.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Spring 2026 winter driveway plow service included
    Details
    • Parcel number: 083253016000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tahoe City

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,000
    • Application fee: $33

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 02/04/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/4/2026Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,422 -14.8%$220,745 +2%
    2024$4,018 +28.7%$216,417 +2%
    2023$3,122 +4.6%$212,174 +2%
    2022$2,985 +2.1%$208,015 +2%
    2021$2,925 +1.6%$203,937 +1%
    2020$2,880 $201,847 +2%
    2019$2,880 +14.6%$197,890 +2%
    2018$2,512 +2%$194,011 +2%
    2017$2,463 +1.4%$190,208 +2%
    2016$2,430 +2.1%$186,479 +1.5%
    2015$2,381 +2.8%$183,679 +2%
    2014$2,315 $180,082 +0.5%
    2013-- $179,269 +2%
    2012-- $175,755 +2%
    2011-- $172,310 +0.8%
    2010-- $171,023 -0.2%
    2009-- $171,430 +2%
    2008-- $168,069 +2%
    2007-- $164,774 +2%
    2006-- $161,544 +2%
    2005-- $158,377 +2%
    2004-- $155,273 +1.9%
    2003-- $152,429 +2%
    2002-- $149,441 +2%
    2001-- $146,512 +2%
    2000-- $143,641

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunnyside-Tahoe City