Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $325,000

    9400 Mennonite Rd, Wadsworth, OH 44281

    4beds
    2,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First-floor laundryStunning stone fireplace
    Welcome to this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2 full bath brick ranch nestled on 3 beautiful acres atop a scenic hill in Wadsworth. Offering approximately 2,300 sq ft of finished living space, this home perfectly blends comfort, functionality, and peaceful country living. Step inside to a warm and inviting living room featuring a stunning stone fireplace perfect for cozy evenings. The spacious kitchen offers ample cabinetry and workspace, flowing seamlessly into a dining area with picturesque views of the surrounding landscape. Convenience is key with first-floor laundry and a practical layout designed for everyday living. The finished basement provides additional living space ideal for a recreation room, home office, or entertaining, along with a dedicated utility room for added storage and functionality. Outside, enjoy breathtaking views from your hilltop setting, surrounded by open green space and mature trees. The property offers the privacy and tranquility of country living while still being conveniently located near both Wadsworth and Rittman. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or those needing extra storage will appreciate the impressive 4-car garage featuring 3 bay doors, including a large rear-facing door for added accessibility. This is a rare opportunity to own a solid, well-cared-for home with acreage, views, and versatility schedule your private showing today!
    21 days
    |
    2,115
    |
    180
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Logan McGregor 330-347-8713 logan.mcgregor@cbschmidtohio.com,

    Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5203238MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,300
      • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,215
      • Finished area below ground: 1,085

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Garage, Oversized, Shared Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, Panoramic, Rural
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03817C04010
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $187,690
      • Annual tax amount: $3,453
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Pending sale$325,000$141/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5203238 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$325,000$141/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5203238 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,880 -0.2%$65,690
        2023$2,887 +0.3%$65,690
        2022$2,878 +10.3%$65,690 +20%
        2021$2,609 $54,750
        2020$2,609 -0.2%$54,750
        2019$2,613 -7.3%$54,750 -1.1%
        2018$2,818 0%$55,350
        2017$2,819 -2%$55,350
        2016$2,875 +2%$55,350 +7%
        2015$2,818 +5.7%$51,730
        2014$2,665 -0.1%$51,730
        2013$2,668 -0.4%$51,730 -4.1%
        2012$2,678 +4.1%$53,960
        2011$2,571 +12.2%$53,960
        2010$2,293 +0.2%$53,960 -11.1%
        2009$2,289 -0.1%$60,670
        2008$2,292 +6.6%$60,670
        2007$2,150 +10%$60,670 +19.8%
        2006$1,954 +0.3%$50,630
        2005$1,949 -2%$50,630
        2004$1,990 +2.7%$50,630 +6.4%
        2003$1,938 +14%$47,570
        2002$1,700 +106%$47,570 +0%
        2001$825 $47,560 +17.9%
        2000-- $40,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44281