Skip main navigation
Open: Sat 11am-1pm
For sale
$674,900
4beds
3,924sqft

146 Darby Dr, Winchester, VA 22602

4beds
3,924sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2004
0.28 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$172 price/sqft
$13/mo HOA

What's special

Three finished levelsWelcoming main levelExpansive upper levelExceptional space throughoutDual staircasesBar areaNew double-hung windows

Beautiful brick-front home in sought-after Ravenwing offering three finished levels and exceptional space throughout! This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home features a welcoming main level with formal living and dining rooms, plus a cozy family room with a gas fireplace—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Dual staircases lead to the expansive upper level, highlighted ...

11 days
|
1,387
|
48
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2040990MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Traci Shoberg 540-303-7771,

Samson Properties,

Listing Team: Legacy Real Estate Group

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2040990MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
  • Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
  • Level: Upper
Bathroom 3
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range - Electric, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Bar, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Double Hung, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Rough Bath Plumb,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,924
  • Total interior livable area: 3,924 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,124
  • Finished area below ground: 800
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 4
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
Features
  • Levels: Three
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Satellite Dish, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
  • Size: 0.28 Acres
  • Features: Landscaped, Suburban
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 64G 2 3 153
  • Zoning: RP
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick Front, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • Very Good
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2004

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Raven Wing
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $150 annually
  • HOA name: RAVENWING HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC
Location
  • Region: Winchester

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $608,300
  • Annual tax amount: $2,920
  • Date on market: 5/1/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
  • Inclusions: Tv And Surround Sound In Basement
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/1/2026Listed for sale$674,900+62.6%$172/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2040990 Report a problem
7/28/2020Listing removed$415,000$106/sqft
Source: ERA Oakcrest Realty, Inc. #VAFV155842 Report a problem
6/25/2020Pending sale$415,000$106/sqft
6/17/2020Price change$415,000-1%$106/sqft
6/16/2020Pending sale$419,000$107/sqft
6/11/2020Price change$419,000-2.3%$107/sqft
5/13/2020Price change$429,000-2.3%$109/sqft
3/1/2020Listed for sale$439,000+36.2%$112/sqft
2/27/2004Sold$322,234+380.9%$82/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/21/2003Sold$67,000$17/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,920 -1.4%$608,300 +4.7%
2024$2,962 $580,800
2023$2,962 +119.8%$580,800 +31.5%
2022$1,347 $441,800
2021$1,347 -45%$441,800 +10.1%
2020$2,449 -50%$401,400
2019$4,897 +109.5%$401,400 +4.7%
2018$2,338 +1.7%$383,200
2017$2,299 -0.4%$383,200 -0.4%
2016$2,309 +7.1%$384,800
2015$2,155 +129.5%$384,800 +21.4%
2014$939 $317,000
2013-- $317,000 -1.2%
2012-- $321,000
2011-- $321,000 -14%
2010-- $373,400
2009-- $373,400 -13.4%
2008-- $431,200 +4.1%
2007-- $414,400 +653.5%
2003-- $55,000
2002-- $55,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,533/mo
Principal & interest
$3284
Property taxes
$236
HOA Fees
$13
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $666,200

    $633,000 - $700,000

    $2,987/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 22602