Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $100,000

    1651 Darren Cir, Portsmouth, VA 23701

    2beds
    946sqft
    : 
    $1,118/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $387/mo HOA

    What's special

    Looking to invest but unsure where to start? This two-bedroom condo is an excellent opportunity as it is tenant occupied and producing income, situated close to I-264 and 64, minutes to downtown, schools, public transportation and shopping. Priced for a quick sale. Owner is licensed agent in state of VirginiaSeller may consider owner financing.
    2 days
    71
    0

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mickey Collins,

    CENTURY 21 Top Producers 757-456-9500

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658056MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 946 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Space, Assigned
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Corner
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05620770
      • Zoning: URH

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Cavalier Manor
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Sewer, Trash, Water
      • Second HOA fee: $387 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Portsmouth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,460
      • Annual tax amount: $1,123
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,551/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,084 +13.6%$87,460 +12.6%
        2024$955 +6%$77,640 +7.7%
        2023$901 +6.9%$72,110 +11.2%
        2022$843 +12.2%$64,870 +12.2%
        2021$752 $57,840
        2019$752 $57,840
        2018$752 -31.5%$57,840 -31.5%
        2017$1,097 -17.4%$84,400 -14%
        2016$1,329 +4.2%$98,120
        2015$1,276 +2.4%$98,120
        2014$1,246 $98,120
        2013$1,246 -9.2%$98,120 -9.2%
        2012$1,372 $108,020
        2011$1,372 +2.4%$108,020
        2010$1,339 +3.7%$108,020 +3.7%
        2009$1,291 +2.5%$104,120
        2008$1,260 +3.1%$104,120 +7.3%
        2007$1,222 $97,020
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23701

        Getting around

        20 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        28 / 100
        Some Transit
        33 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Hodges Manor Elementary
        • Middle: William E. Waters Middle
        • High: IC Norcom

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts